Thibault Nadal 10:57 a.m., May 23, 2022, modified at 10:59 a.m., May 23, 2022

For this second day of the Roland-Garros tournament, the heavyweights of world tennis take the stage this Monday.

Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic and Iga Swiatek will follow one another on the different courts throughout the day.

On the French side, a dozen players are also starting their fortnight.

Follow the matches live on Europe 1.

The king is back home.

This Monday, for the second day of the Roland-Garros tournament, Rafael Nadal enters the tournament which has crowned him 13 times, from 4 p.m. on the center court Philippe Chatrier.

This day will also mark the entry on the track of several other favorites, for men and women: Novak Djokovic or Iga Swiatek.

Thiem eliminated in the first round

On the French side, the day will be marked by the first strikes of ten French people, including the headliners, Benoit Paire, Richard Gasquet, Océane Dodin or Diane Parry.

Tweets by Europe1Sport1

For the occasion, Europe 1, partner of the tournament, was able to follow this Monday morning, the first warm-ups on the central court, like that of the world number 3, the Greek Maria Sakkari.

First balls of the morning on the central of RG for the Greek Maria Sakkari, world n3!

pic.twitter.com/peNl9yhfPu

— Dimitri Pavlenko (@dimitripavlenko) May 23, 2022

>> READ ALSO

- Roland-Garros: 12 things to know about the 2022 edition

Sunday, the day was marked by the eliminations from the 1st round of Dominic Thiem, finalist in 2018 and 2019 or the world number 6, Ons Jabeur, considered as the main outsider.

Discover the full program for this Monday, May 23

Center Court Philippe-Chatrier:


Iga Swiatek (POL / N.1) - Lesia Tsurenko (UKR / Q)


Diane Parry (FRA) - Barbora Krejcikova (RTC / N.2)


Jordan Thompson (AUS) - Rafael Nadal (ESP / N .5)


From 8:45 p.m.


Novak Djokovic (SER/ N.1) - Yoshihito Nishioka (JAP)

Court Suzanne-Lenglen:


Amanda Anisimova (USA/ N.27) - Naomi Osaka (JAP)


Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - Corentin Moutet (FRA/WC)


Anett Kontaveit (EST/ N.5) - Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)


Lloyd Harris (AFS) - Richard Gasquet (FRA)

Court Simonne-Mathieu:


Océane Dodin (FRA) - Andrea Petkovic (GER)


Cameron Norrie (GBR/ N.10) - Manuel Guinard (FRA/WC)


Linda Noskova (RTC/Q) - Emma Raducanu (GBR/ N.12)


Benoît Paire (FRA) - Ilya Ivashka (BLR)

Court N.4:


Alejandro Tabilo (CHL) - Borna Gojo (CRO/Q)


Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVQ) - Kristina Kucova (SVQ)


Alex Molcan (SVQ) - Federico Coria (ARG)


Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS/ N.30) - Greet Minnen (BEL)

Court N.5:


Marina Zanevska (BEL) - Qinweng Zheng (CHN)


Dusan Lajovic (SER) - Sebastian Baez (ARG)


Norbert Gombos (SVQ) - Pedro Cachin (ARG/LL)


Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) - Jasmine Paolini (ITA)

Court N.6:


Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (ARG/Q) - Taylor Fritz (USA/ N.13)


Leolia Jeanjean (FRA/WC) - Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP)


Angelique Kerber (GER/ N.21) - Magdalena Frech (POL)


Sebastian Korda (USA/ N.27) - John Millman (AUS)

Court N.7:


Bianca Andreescu (CAN) - Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL/Q)


Dan Evans (GBR/ N.29) - Francisco Cerundolo (ARG)


Marton Fucsovics (HON) - Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA/Q)


Madison Keys (USA / N.22) - Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)

Court N.8:


Anna Bondar (HON) - Petra Kvitova (RTC/ N.32)


Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO/ N.22) - Maxime Cressy (USA)


Lin Zhu (CHN/Q) - Veronika Kudermetova (RUS/ N.22)

29)


Cristian Garin (CHL) - Tommy Paul (USA/ N.30)

Court N.9:


Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE/Q) - Daria Saville (AUS/WC)


Brandon Nakashima (USA) - Kamil Majchrzak (POL)


Mikael Ymer (SUE) - James Duckworth (AUS)


Katye Volynets (USA/WC) - Viktorija Golubic (SUI)

Court N.12:


Martina Trevisan (ITA) - Harriet Dart (GBR)


Alison Riske (USA) - Dayana Yastremska (UKR)


Mackenzie McDonald (USA) - Franco Agamenone (ITA/LL)


Pedro Martinez (ESP) - Henri Laaksonen (SUI )

Court N.13:


Filip Krajinovic (SER) - Reilly Opelka (USA/ N.17)


Danka Kovinic (MON) - Liudmila Samsonova (RUS/ N.25)


Miomir Kecmanovic (SER/ N.28) - Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG )


Arantxa Rus (HOL) - Elena Rybakina (KAZ/ N.16)

Short N.14:


Victoria Azarenka (BEL/ N.15) - Ana Bogdan (ROU)


Heather Watson (GBR) - Elsa Jacquemot (FRA/WC)


Atila Balazs (HON) - Marin Cilic (CRO/ N.20)


Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) - Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

Keywords: