According to the website of the State Supervision Commission of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, according to the Yunnan Provincial Commission for Discipline Inspection: Ma Lin, the former party secretary and director of the Yunnan Provincial Prison Administration Bureau, is suspected of serious violations of discipline and law, and is currently undergoing disciplinary review and supervision and investigation.

  Marlin's Biography

  Ma Lin, male, Han nationality, born in July 1956, from Qinshui, Shanxi, member of the Communist Party of China, university degree, started working in October 1974 and joined the Communist Party of China in May 1986.

  From October 1974 to December 1977, Educated Youth in Mengpeng Commune, Zhenkang County, Lincang Prefecture;

  From December 1977 to March 1978, worked in the Foreign Trade Bureau of Lincang Administrative Office;

  From March 1978 to December 1981, he studied in the highway department of Chongqing Institute of Civil Engineering and Architecture;

  From December 1981 to June 1992, worked in the Transportation Bureau of Lincang Administrative Office and successively served as Deputy Chief, Deputy Director, and Director of the Transportation Section;

  From June 1992 to May 1996, served as secretary of the Lincang County Party Committee;

  From May 1996 to February 2002, served as Deputy Commissioner of Lincang Administrative Office;

  From February 2002 to July 2004, served as Deputy Secretary of Lincang Prefectural Committee;

  From July 2004 to December 2007, he served as the political commissar of the Provincial Prison Administration Bureau;

  From December 2007 to January 2008, he served as a member of the Party Committee of the Provincial Department of Justice, political commissar and secretary of the Party Committee of the Provincial Prison Administration Bureau (deputy department level);

  From January 2008 to December 2009, he served as a member of the Party Committee of the Provincial Department of Justice, director of the Provincial Prison Administration Bureau (deputy department level), and secretary of the Party Committee;

  From December 2009 to August 2016, he served as a member of the Party Committee of the Provincial Department of Justice, director of the Provincial Prison Administration Bureau (at the department level), secretary of the Party Committee, and chairman of Yunnan Jinma Group Co., Ltd.;

  In August 2016, he retired.

Keywords: