The Spaniard has not played there since his defeat in the semis in 2019 and the American has not played in singles competition since his retirement from this same court last year in the first round.

This program will allow the French Harmony Tan, opponent of Williams, to taste the atmosphere of the Central.

Nine other French will enter the race.

Among the women, Clara Burel against the British Katie Boulter, Chloé Paquet against the Romanian Irina Bara, Alizé Cornet against the Kazakh Yulia Putintseva and Océane Dodin against the Latvian Jelena Ostapenko.

Among the men, Benjamin Bonzi will face the Czech Zdenek Kolar, Hugo Grenier will play against the Swiss Marc-Andrea Huesler, Hugon Gaston against the Australian Alex Popyrin, Richard Gasquet against the Portuguese Joao Sousa and Arthur Rinderknech against the Canadian Denis Shapovalov.

Rafael Nadal training at Wimbledon on June 26, 2022, two days before entering the Glyn KIRK tournament AFP / Archives

Program of the main matches of the 2nd day, Tuesday (in local times, GMT+1):

.

Center Court (from 1.30 p.m.)

Iga Swiatek (POL/seeded 1) - Jana Fett (CRO)

Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) - Rafael Nadal (ESP/2)

Serena Williams (USA) - Harmony Tan (FRA)

Serena Williams lined up in doubles at Eastbourne, June 22, 2022 Glyn KIRK AFP / Archives

.

Court N.1 (from 1:00 p.m.)

Matteo Berrettini (ITA/8) - Cristian Garin (CHI)

Karolina Muchova (CZE)-Simona Halep (ROM/16)

Alexander Ritschard (SUI) - Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE/4)

.

Court N.2 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Steve Johnson (USA) - Grigor Dimitrov (BUL/18)

Coco Gauff (USA/11) - Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROM)

Jasmine Paolini (ITA) - Petra Kvitova (CZE/25)

Jason Kubler (AUS) - Daniel Evans (GBR/28)

.

Court N.3 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Maria Sakkari (GRE/5) - Zoe Hives (AUS)

Paul Jubb (GBR) - Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN/6) - Maxime Cressy (USA)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP/9)-Greet Minnen (BEL)

Tereza Martincova (CZE) - Karolina Pliskova (CZE/6)

.

Court N.12 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(2nd game) to finish Belinda Bencic (SUI/14) - Qiang Wang (CHN) 4-6 75 0-0

Paula Badosa (ESP/4) - Louisa Chirico (USA)

Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) - Taylor Fritz (USA/11)

.

Court N.18 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(3rd match) Alex De Minaur (AUS/19) - Hugo Dellien (BOL)

Stefan Kozlov (USA) - Diego Schwartzman (ARG/12)

Clara Burel (FRA) - Katie Boulter (GBR)

.

Court N.4 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(3rd game) Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - Botic Van De Zandschulp (NED/21)

Camila Giorgi (ITA/21) - Magdalena Frech (POL)

.

Court N.5 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(2nd match) to finish Carlos Taberner (ESP) - Reilly Opelka (USA/15) 6-7(5) 4-6 2-1

(4th match) Filip Krajinovic (SRB/26) - Jiri Lehecka (CZE)

.

Court N.6 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(2nd game) Zdenek Kolar (CZE) - Benjamin Bonzi (FRA)

Irina Bara (ROU) - Chloé Paquet (FRA)

.

Court N.7 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) - Hugo Grenier (FRA)

(4th match) Shelby Rogers (USA/30) - Petra Martic (CRO)

.

Court N.8 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(3rd match) Xinyu Wang (CHN) - Amanda Anisimova (USA/20)

.

Court N.9 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(3rd game) Alexei Popyrin (AUS) - Hugo Gaston (FRA)

Attila Balazs (HUN) - Roberto Bautista (ESP/17)

.

Court N.10 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Alizé Cornet (FRA) - Yulia Putintseva (KAZ/27)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) - Jenson Brooksby (USA/29)

Lorenzo Sonego (ITA/27) - Denis Kudla (USA)

.

Court N.11 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Taro Daniel (JPN) - Sebastian Baez (ARG/31)

(4th match) Sara Sorribes (ESP/32) - Christina McHale (USA)

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) - Elena Rybakina (KAZ/17)

.

Court N.14 (from 11:00 a.m.)

David Goffin (BEL) - Radu Albot (MDA)

Jil Teichmann (SUI/18) - Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)

(5th game) Emina Bektas (USA) - Bianca Andreescu (CAN)

.

Court N.15 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Shuai Zhang (CHN/33) - Misaki Doi (JPN)

Joao Sousa (POR) - Richard Gasquet (FRA)

.

Court N.16 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(4th match) Denis Shapovalov (CAN/13) - Arthur Rinderknech (FRA)

.

Court N.17 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Oceane Dodin (FRA) - Jelena Ostapenko (LAT/12)

Maryna Zanevska (BEL) - Barbora Krejcikova (CZE/13)

Holger Rune (DEN/24) - Marcos Giron (USA)

(5th match) Donna Vekic (CRO) - Jessica Pegula (USA/8)

© 2022 AFP

Keywords: