The Japanese Swimming Championships are the second day of the tournament.


Qualifying was held in the morning, with Ryosuke Irie at the top of the men's 100-meter backstroke and Rikako Ikee at the top of the women's 200-meter freestyle, each advancing to the afternoon finals.

On the second day, the final will be held in 8 events for both men and women.


We will update the results of major races from time to time.

[Results on the second day of the tournament]

Men's 1500m freestyle Takeda wins

Shogo Takeda won the men's 1500m freestyle final at 15: 3:83.

Last year, at the Japan Championships, which also served as the representative selection for the Tokyo Olympics, she did not reach the dispatch standard record of only 0.64, and she unfortunately missed the national team.


She jumped out of the start in this race, pulling away the trailer every time she turned back and finishing without giving up the top.



1st place Shogo Takeda 15 minutes 03 seconds 83


2nd place Kenta Ozaki 15 minutes 11 seconds 11


3rd place Atsugu Hirai 15 minutes 15 seconds 13


4th place Atsushi Yoshida 15 minutes 25 seconds 83


5th place Kaio Furuhata 15 minutes 33 seconds 01


6 Hibiki Nakayama 15 minutes 33 seconds 23


7th place Motoyama Sora 15 minutes 35 seconds 48


8th place Hiromasa Venus 15 minutes 42 seconds 23

[Scheduled for the final on the second day of the tournament]

16: 46-Men's 1500m Freestyle Final


17: 14-Women's 50m Freestyle Final 17:


22-Men's 50m Flatswimming Final 17:


35-Women's 400m Individual Medley Final 17:


47-Women's 200m Freestyle Final 18:


06-Men 's 200m Freestyle

Form Final 18:


18-Women's 100m Backstroke Final


18: 26-Men's 100m Backstroke Final

[Results of qualifying on the second day of the tournament (* top 8)]

<Women's 50m breaststroke qualifying>


1st place Reona Aoki 30 seconds 72


2nd place Satomi Suzuki 31 seconds 06


3rd place Yuki Takasaki 31 seconds 40


4th place Chihiro Saito 31 seconds 50


5th place Kono Miyasaka 31 seconds 68


6th place Onna Ogata 31 Seconds 81


7th Hoshi Moehana 31s 98


8th Yuna Okada 32s 12 (→ Swim-off result 31s 79)


8th Fukasawa Mai 32s 12 (→ Swim-off results 31s 94)



<Men's 50m breaststroke qualifying>


1 Place Yoshiteru Yamanaka 27 seconds 28


1st place Daishi Takada 27 seconds 28


3rd place Omi Harry 27 seconds 43


4th place Yuya Nihon 27 seconds 51


5th place Seiren Yamamoto 27 seconds 52


6th place Hayato Watanabe 27 seconds 53


7th place Masaki Niiyama 27 seconds 61


8th place Tatsuya Takera 27 seconds 66



<Women's 400m individual medley qualifying>


1st place Ageha Tanigawa 4 minutes 42 seconds 60


2nd place Ayako Suzuki 4 minutes 44 seconds 39


3rd place Takashi Kobori 4 minutes 44 seconds 68


4th place Reona Aoki 4 minutes 46 seconds 28


5th place Mina Muroki 4 minutes 47 seconds 57


6th place Rio Sato 4 minutes 48 seconds 17


7th place Tamaki Noi 4 minutes 48 seconds 36


8th place Mami Adachi 4 minutes 48 seconds 40



<Women's 200m freestyle qualifying>


1st place Rio Shirai 1 minute 59 seconds 70


2nd place Mimu Namba 2 minutes 00 seconds 04


3rd place Rikako Ikee 2 minutes 00 seconds 37


4th place Moeka Yoshii 2 minutes 00 seconds 46


5th place Aoi Masuda 2 minutes 00 seconds 79


6th place Miwa Imai 2 minutes 00 seconds 82


6th place Chihiro Igarashi 2 minutes 00 seconds 82


8th place Hiroko Makino 2 minutes 00 seconds 97



<Men's 200m freestyle qualifying>


1st place Konosuke Yanagimoto 1 minute 48 seconds 72


2nd place Katsuo Matsumoto 1 minute 48 seconds 74


3rd place Hidenari Mano 1 Minutes 48 seconds 81


4th place Ehara Knight 1 minute 48 seconds 83


5th place Fuyuyoshi Yoshida 1 minute 48 seconds 91


6th place Honda Light 1 minute 48 seconds 94


7th place Kotaro Takahashi 1 minute 49 seconds 01


8th place Tenma Watanabe 1 minute 49 Seconds 15



<Women's 100m backstroke qualifying>


1st place Rio Shirai 1 minute 00 seconds 57


2nd place Anna Konishi 1 minute 00 seconds 94


3rd place Natsumi Sakai 1 minute 01 seconds 09 4th place Aiumi


Nagaoka 1 minute 01 seconds 20


5th place Chiaki Yamamoto 1 Minutes 01 seconds 54


6th place Natsumi Sakai 1 minute 01 seconds 83


7th place Miri Sasaki 1 minute 01 seconds 89


8th place Yuki Mizuno 1 minute 01 seconds 94



<Men's 100m backstroke qualifying>


1st place Ryosuke Ike 53 seconds 80


2nd place Ino Ryuka 55 seconds 09


3rd place Shuichi Takehara 55 seconds 13


4th place Ryota Naito 55 seconds 14


5th place Osamu Kato 55 seconds 20


6th place Seito Sakai 55 seconds 31


7th place Kaito Yamada 55 seconds 34


8th place Masaki Kaneko 55 seconds 38



<Women's 800m freestyle qualifying>


1st place Waka Kobori 8 minutes 41 seconds 01 2nd place Nijimitsu


Aoki 8 minutes 43 seconds 19


3 Kinuko

Mochizuki 8 minutes 43 seconds 87


4th place


Chisakiyo Nakajima 8 minutes 46 seconds 13 5th place Ruka Takezawa 8 minutes 46 seconds 18


6th place Yuki Kohachi 8 minutes 46 seconds 60


7th place Airi Etsuna 8 minutes 47 seconds 27


8th place Kajimoto Ichihana 8 minutes 47 seconds 32

Japan SWIM Championship will be broadcast

NHK plans to broadcast the tournament on general TV until the 1st of next month.

Keywords: