The Japan national team will be participating in the Soccer World Cup Qatar tournament, which will start in November, for the seventh time in a row.


The best results so far are the best 16 in the 2002 Japan-Korea tournament, the 2010 South Africa tournament, and the previous 2018 Russia tournament, aiming for the first best 8 or more in the Qatar tournament.


We have summarized the Japanese national team members and results of the past 6 tournaments.

[1998 France Tournament]

<Japan National Team>


▽ Director: Takeshi Okada


▽ Player


1 Nobuyuki Kojima (Hiratsuka)


2 Akira Narahashi (Kashima)


3 Naoki Soma (Kashima)


4 Masami Ihara (Yokohama M)


5 Norio Omura (Yokohama M)


6 Motohiro Yamaguchi (Yokohama F)


7 Teruyoshi Ito (Shimizu)


8 Hidetoshi Nakata (Hiratsuka)


9 Masashi Nakayama (Iwata)


10 Hiroshi Nanami (Iwata)


11 Shinji Ono (Urawa)


12 Robisu Wagner (Hiratsuka)


13 Toshihiro Hattori (Iwata)


14 Masayuki Okano (Iwata)

Urawa)


15 Hiroaki Morishima (C Osaka)


16 Toshihide Saito (Shimizu)


17 Yutaka Akita (Kashima)


18 Shoji Jo (Yokohama M)


19 Eisuke Nakanishi (Ichihara)


20 Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Yokohama M)


21 Masatake Narasaki (Yokohama F)


22 Takashi Hirano (Nagoya)

<Results of Japan National Team>


・ 1st League


Round 1 (Venue: Toulouse)


 Japan 0-1 Argentina


(Goal: 28 minutes Gabriel Batistuta)


Round 2 (Venue: Nantes)


 Japan 0-1 Croatia


(Goal: 77 minutes )

Davor Šuker)


Round 3 (Venue: Lyon)


 Japan 1-2 Jamaica


(Score: 74 minutes Masashi Nakayama)


(Conceded: 39 minutes 54 minutes Theodore Whitmore)

▽ Winner: France


▽ Runner-up: Brazil


▽ 3rd place: Croatia


▽ 4th place: Netherlands

[2002 Japan-Korea Tournament]

<Japan National Team>


▽ Director: Philippe Torsie


▽ Player


1 Nohatsu Kawaguchi (Portsmouth)


2 Yutaka Akita (Kashima)


3 Naoki Matsuda (Yokohama FM)


4 Ryuzo Morioka (Shimizu)


5 Junichi Inamoto (Arsenal)


6 Toshihiro Hattori (Iwata )

)


7 Hidetoshi Nakata (Parma)


8 Hiroaki Morishima (C Osaka)


9 Akinori Nishizawa (C Osaka)


10 Masashi Nakayama (Iwata)


11 Takayuki Suzuki (Kashima)


12 Masatake Narasaki (Nagoya)


13 Atsushi Yanagisawa (Kashima)


14 Alessandro (Shimizu)


15 Takashi Fukunishi (Iwata)


16 Koji Nakata (Kashima)


17 Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (G Osaka)


18 Shinji Ono (Fayenault)


19 Mitsuo Ogasawara (Kashima)


20 Tomokazu Myojin (Kashiwa)


21 Kazuyuki Toda (Shimizu)


22 Ichikawa Daisuke (Shimizu)


23 Sogabata Jun (Kashima)

<Results of Japan National Team>


・ 1st League


Round 1 (Venue: Saitama)


 Japan 2-2 Belgium


(Score: 59 minutes Takayuki Suzuki, 67 minutes Junichi Inamoto)


(Conceded: 57 minutes Marc Wilmots, 75 minutes Peter Fan Del Hayden)


Round 2 (Venue: Yokohama)


 Japan 1-0 Russia


(Score: 51 minutes Junichi Inamoto)


Round 3 (Venue: Osaka)


 Japan 2-0 Tunisia


(Score: 48 minutes Hiroaki Morishima, 75 minutes Hidetoshi Nakata)


・ Final tournament 1st round (Venue: Miyagi)


 Japan 0-1 Turkey


(Conceded: 12 minutes Umit Dabara)

▽ Winner: Brazil


▽ Runner-up: Germany


▽ 3rd place: Turkey


▽ 4th place: South Korea

[2006 Germany Tournament]

<Japan National Team>


▽ Director: Jiko


▽ Player


1 Masatake Narasaki (Nagoya)


2 Teruyuki Mobiwa (F Tokyo)


3 Yuichi Komano (Hiroshima)


4 Yasuhito Endo (G Osaka)


5 Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (G Osaka)


6 Koji Nakata ( Basel)


7 Hidetoshi Nakata (Bolton Wanderers)


8 Mitsuo Ogasawara (Kashima)


9 Naoyasu Takahara (Hamburger SV)


10 Shunsuke Nakamura (Celtic)


Volume 11 Seiichiro (Chiba)


12 Yoichi Dohi (F Tokyo)


13 Atsushi Yanagisawa (Kashima)


14 Three capitals Alessandro (Urawa)


15 Takashi Fukunishi (Iwata)


16 Masashi Oguro (Grunouble)


17 Junichi Inamoto (West Bromitch Albion)


18 Shinji Ono (Urawa)


19 Keisuke Tsuboi (Urawa)


20 Keiji Tamada (Nagoya)


21 Ryo Kachi

(Gamba Osaka)


22 Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama FM)


23 Nokatsu Kawaguchi (Iwata)

<Results of Japan National Team>


・ 1st League


Round 1 (Venue: Kaiser Slautern)


 Japan 1-3 Australia


(Score: 26 minutes Shunsuke Nakamura)


(Conceded: 84 minutes 89 minutes Tim Cahill, 92 minutes John Aloizi)


1st Round 2 (Venue: Nuremberg)


 Japan 0-0 Croatia


Round 3 (Venue: Dortmund)


 Japan 1-4 Brazil


(Score: 34 minutes Keiji Tamada)


(Conceded: 46 minutes + 81 minutes Ronaud, 53 minutes Juninho Pernambucano, 59 Minutes Jiubert)

▽ Winner: Italy


▽ Runner-up: France


▽ 3rd place: Germany


▽ 4th place: Portugal

[2010 South Africa Tournament]

<Japan National Team>


▽ Director: Takeshi Okada


▽ Player


1 Masatake Narasaki (Nagoya)


2 Yuki Abe (Urawa)


3 Yuichi Komano (Iwata)


4 Marcus Tulio Tanaka (Nagoya)


5 Yuto Nagatomo (F Tokyo)


6 Atsuto Uchida ( Kashima)


7 Yasuhito Endo (G Osaka)


8 Daisuke Matsui (Grunouble)


9 Shinji Okazaki (Shimizu)


10 Shunsuke Nakamura (Yokohama FM)


11 Keiji Tamada (Nagoya)


12 Takaaki Yano (Niigata)


13 Daiki Iwamasa (Kashima)


14 Kengo Nakamura Tsuyoshi (Kawasaki F)


15 Yasuyuki Konno (F Tokyo)


16 Yoshito Okubo (Kobe)


17 Makoto Hasebe (VfL Wolfsburg)


18 Keisuke Honda (CSKA Moscow)


19 Takayuki Morimoto (Catagna)


20 Junichi Inamoto (Kawasaki F)


21 Nagatsugu Kawashima (Kawasaki F)


22 Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama FM)


23 Nokatsu Kawaguchi (Iwata)

<Results of Japan National Team>


・ 1st League


Round 1 (Venue: Bloomfontaine)


 Japan 1-0 Cameroon


(Score: 39 minutes Keisuke Honda)


Round 2 (Venue: Durban)


 Japan 0-1 Netherlands


(Conceded: 53 minutes )

Wesley Sneijder)


Round 3 (Venue: Rustemburg)


 Japan 3-1 Denmark


(Score: 17 minutes Keisuke Honda, 30 minutes Yasuhito Endo, 87 minutes Shinji Okazaki)


(Conceded: 81 minutes Yondar Tomasson)


・ First round of the final tournament (Venue: Pretoria)


 Japan 0-0 (PK3-5) Paraguay

▽ Winner: Spain


▽ Runner-up: Netherlands


▽ 3rd place: Germany


▽ 4th place: Uruguay

[2014 Brazil Tournament]

<Japan National Team>


▽ Director: Alberto Zaccheroni


▽ Player


1 Eiji Kawashima (Standard Riege)


2 Atsuto Uchida (FC Schalke 04)


3 Gotoku Sakai (VfB Stuttgart)


4 Keisuke Honda (AC Milan)


5 Yuto Nagatomo (Inter Milan)

)


6 Masato Morishige (F Tokyo)


7 Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka)


8 Hiroshi Kiyotake (1.FC Nuremberg)


9 Shinji Okazaki (1.FSV Mainz 05)


10 Shinji Kagawa (Manchester United)


11 Yoichiro Kakitani (C Osaka )

)


12 Shusaku Nishikawa (Urawa)


13 Yoshito Okubo (Kawasaki F)


14 Toshihiro Aoyama (Hiroshima)


15 Yasuyuki Konno (G Osaka)


16 Hotaru Yamaguchi (C Osaka)


17 Makoto Hasebe (Eintrahat Frankfurt)


18 Yuya Osako (1.FC )

Cologne)


19 Masahiko Inonami (Iwata)


20 Manabu Saito (Yokohama FM)


21 Hiroki Sakai (Hanofer 96)


22 Maya Yoshida (Zaccheroni)


23 Shuichi Gonda (F Tokyo)

<Results of Japan National Team>


・ 1st League


Round 1 (Venue: Recife)


 Japan 1-2 Cote d'Ivoire


(Score: 16 minutes Keisuke Honda)


(Conceded: 64 minutes Wilfeed Bonnie, 66 minutes Gervinho)


Round 2 ( Venue: Natal)


 Japan 0-0 Greece


Round 3 (Venue: Quiaba)


 Japan 1-4 Colombia


(Score: 45 + 1 Shinji Okazaki)


(Conceded: 17 minutes Juan Quadrad, 55 minutes 82 minutes Jackson Martinez, 90 minutes Hames Rodriguez)

▽ Winner: Germany


▽ Runner-up: Argentina


▽ 3rd place: Netherlands


▽ 4th place: Brazil

[2018 Russia Tournament]

<Japan National Team>


▽ Director: Akira Nishino


▽ Player


1 Eiji Kawashima (FC female)


2 Naomichi Ueda (Kashima)


3 Genki Masako (Kashima)


4 Keisuke Honda (CF Patuka)


5 Yuto Nagatomo (Gamba Osaka SK)


6 Wataru Endo (Urawa )

)


7 Takeshi Shibasaki (Hetafe CF)


8 Genki Haraguchi (Fortuna Dusseldorf)


9 Shinji Okazaki (Lester City)


10 Shinji Kagawa (Borcia Dortmund)


11 Takashi Usami (Fortuna Dusseldorf)


12 Masaaki Higashiguchi (Gamba Osaka)


13 Muto Yoshinori (1.FSV Mainz 05)


14 Takashi Inui (Real Betis)


15 Yuya Osako (Belder Bremen)


16 Hotaru Yamaguchi (C Osaka)


17 Makoto Hasebe (Eintrahat Frankfurt)


18 Ryota Oshima (Kawasaki)


19 Hiroki Sakai (Olympic )

・ Marseille)


20 Tomoaki Makino (Urawa)


21 Takanori Sakai (Hamburger SV)


22 Maya Yoshida (Southampton)


23 Kosuke Nakamura (Kashiwa)

<Results of Japan National Team>


・ 1st League


Round 1 (Venue: Saransk)


 Japan 2-1 Colombia


(Score: 6 minutes Shinji Kagawa, 75 minutes Yuya Osako)


(Conceded: 39 minutes Juan Kintero)


Round 2 (Venue )

: Ekaterinburg)


 Japan 2-2 Senegal


(Score: 34 minutes Takashi Inui, 78 minutes Keisuke Honda)


(Conceded: 11 minutes Sadio Manet, 71 minutes Mussa Vage)


Round 3 (Venue: Borgograd)


 Japan 0-1 Poland


(Conceded: 59 minutes Jan Bednarek)


・ Final tournament 1st round (Venue: Lostov na Donu)


 Japan 2-3 Belgium


(Score: 48 minutes Genki Haraguchi, 52 minutes Takashi Inui) (Conceded


: 69 minutes Jan Feltgen )

, 74 minutes Maruan Ferraini, 90 + 4 minutes Nasser Shadori)

▽ Winner: France


▽ Runner-up: Croatia


▽ 3rd place: Belgium


▽ 4th place: England

Keywords: