Good evening and welcome to this live blog!

My name is Jeroen van Barneveld and I will keep you informed about the Wednesday matches in the TOTO KNVB Cup, including those of FC Twente, Heerenveen, NEC, Sparta and FC Groningen.



  • TOTO KNVB Cup

  • Program:

  • 6.45 pm:

    OSS'20-FC Twente

  • 8 p.m.:

    AFC Heerenveen

  • 8 p.m.: 

    Almere-Go Ahead

  • 8 p.m.: 

    Capelle-NEC

  • 8 pm: 

    GVV/Sparta

  • 9 pm: 

    Groningen-Helmond

OSS'20-FC Twente a few seconds ago

OSS'20 is one of the better amateur clubs in Sunday football.

The team of coach Bertran Kreekels currently occupies second place in the third division on Sunday.

Former professional football players Julian Calor (ex-Cambuur and former Vitesse), Tony de Groot (former TOP Oss) and Jos Peltzer (former RKC) play among the players from Brabant.

OSS'20-FC Twente a few seconds ago

FC Twente opens this packed cup evening with an away match against the amateurs of OSS'20, which will play in the third division on Sunday, the second amateur level in the Netherlands.

Trainer Ron Jans does not think too lightly about the duel in Oss and has lined up his best eleven players in the Frans Heesen Stadium, to which OSS'20 has moved.

Michel Vlap and Michal Sadílek are missing due to injuries.



FC Twente line-up: 

Unnerstall;

Troupee, Pröpper, Pleguezuelo, Narrow;

Bosch, Ugalde, Zerrouki;

Limnios, Van Wolfswinkel, Misidjan.

KNVB Cup a few seconds ago

These sixteen clubs are already certain of the second round of the KNVB cup tournament.

There is still room for sixteenth other clubs in the next round:



  • Ado den Haag

  • Ajax

  • AZ

  • DVS'33

  • FC Emmen

  • FC Utrecht

  • Feyenoord

  • Heracles Almelo

  • MVV

  • NAC Breda

  • PEC Zwolle

  • PSV

  • Roda JC

  • Spakenburg

  • Telstar

  • Vitesse

KNVB Cup a few seconds ago

Back to last night, the first night in the main tournament of the cup.

DVS'33 (Saturday's Third Division) and Spakenburg (Second Division) caused the biggest surprises in the cup tournament by beating FC Eindhoven and FC Dordrecht respectively, both playing in the Kitchen Champion Division.

It produced an old-fashioned cup atmosphere, especially in Ermelo.

KNVB Cup a few seconds ago

It is Wednesday and that means many matches in the first round of the TOTO KNVB Cup in this cup week.

These matches are scheduled for today.

Will we get another old-fashioned stunt from an amateur club in the cup tournament?



  • 6.45 pm:

  • OSS'20 FC Twente


  • 8 pm:

  • Achilles Veen-GVV Unitas

  • ADO'20-Barendrecht

  • AFC sc Heerenveen

  • Almere City-Go Ahead Eagles

  • Capelle-NEC

  • The Treffers-Rijnsburg Boys

  • Fortuna Sittard-TOP Oss

  • GVV/Sparta Rotterdam

  • Harkemase Boys-DOVO

  • IJsselmeervogels-Excelsior

  • Staphorst-Gemert

  • Westlandia-Excelsior Maassluis


  • 21.00 o'clock:

  • FC Groningen-Helmond Sport

a few seconds ago

back up

Keywords: