Tokyo 2021: Ta Lou and the footballers, bad day for Ivory Coast

Ivorian sprinter Marie-Josée Ta Lou and Ivorian footballers, this Saturday, July 31 at the Tokyo Olympics © REUTERS / Lucy Nicholson / Amr Abdallah Dalsh

Text by: Tom Rossi Follow |

Nicolas Bamba Follow

17 mins

This Saturday, July 31 was difficult for Côte d'Ivoire with the fourth place of Marie-Josée Ta Lou in the 100 meters and the elimination of footballers in the quarter-finals.

The only good news for the Ivorians: the qualification of Arthur Cissé for the semi-finals of the 100 meters.

The other clarification came from the Angolan handball players who are relaunching for the quarter-finals.

Publicity

Read more

ATHLETICS (PART ONE)

Women's 100m

The big disappointment for

Marie-Josée Ta Lou

.

As in the 2016 Games, the Ivorian took fourth place in the final behind the three Jamaicans Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Shericka Jackson.

After having set the best time of the series, with an African record equal to the key (10 "78), then the third time of the semi-finals (10" 79), Ta Lou tensed on his last row right (10 "91). 

Inconsolable at the microphone of RFI after her race

, the three-time African champion, will try to grab a medal over 200 meters, from this Tuesday. 

Ivorian sprinter Marie-Josée Ta Lou (in orange) finished 4th in the 100 meters final of the Olympic Games, this July 31.

REUTERS - PHIL NOBLE

As for the other Africans, the Nigerian Grace Nwokocha (11''07), the Gambian Gina Bass (11''16) and the other Ivorian Murielle Ahouré (11''28) failed to invite themselves among the eight finalists.

Nigerian Blessing Okagbare was suspended before the start of the semi-finals for testing positive for growth hormones.

400m hurdles women

The

South African Wenda Nel

qualified for the semifinals with a time of 56''06.

Algerian Loubna Benhadja broke her personal best, but her time of 57''19 does not open the doors to the semi-finals.

Women's 100m hurdles

With the 6th time in the series, the

Nigerian Tobi Amusan

(12''72) composted her ticket for the semi-finals.

It also barely passed for the

Liberian Ebony Morrison

(13''00).

The Burkinabè Marthe Koala, on the other hand, stops there.

800m women

There will be only one African middle-crosser in the final to hope to succeed the South African Caster Semenya: it is the

Ethiopian Habitam Alemu

, who signed the 2nd best time in the semi-final (1 '58''40).

This did not happen for the Ugandan Halimah Nakaayi, for the Moroccan Rababe Arafi, for the Kenyan Mary Moraa, for the Beninese Noelie Yarigo and for the Ugandan Halimah Nakaayi.

HANDBALL

The Angolans

can still believe in the quarter-finals.

After three losses, they gleaned their first victory in Group B against Japan, the host country (28-25).

Angola are still 6th and last in the group, but mathematically, a place in the top four is still possible.

It will take a victory in the last game against South Korea on Monday and at the same time hope for a loss of the Japanese against the Norwegians.

Angolan handball players celebrate their victory against Japan on July 31, 2021 in Tokyo.

REUTERS - LEAH MILLIS

SOCCER

The two African teams engaged in the quarter-finals lost:

 Côte d'Ivoire, after extra time against Spain

, while the Ivorians led twice (5-2), and 

Egypt against Brazil

, Olympic champion in title (1-0).  

2008 Olympics: quarter-finals ✅


2020 Olympics: quarter-finals ✅



An incredible journey for elephants as it is their second appearance at the Olympics 🐘🇨🇮 # Tokyo2020 |

# TotalEnergiesAFCONU23 |

@FIFCI_tweet pic.twitter.com/VoI0a3UHP7

- CAF - FR (@caf_online_FR) July 31, 2021

BASKETBALL

These Tokyo Games will remain a big disappointment for the D'Tigers.

Coming to Japan with many ambitions, fueled by prestigious victories in preparation against the United States and Argentina, the Nigerians left with three defeats.

After Australia and Germany, they were beaten by Italy (80-71).

Nigeria started very badly (29-17 in the first quarter) but turned everything upside down in the second and third quarters (22-11 and 24-16).

And while they were eight points ahead at the start of the fourth quarter (64-56), the Nigerians experienced a huge slump with… 24 points conceded consecutively!

With such a failure, it is impossible to hope for a miracle.

The D'Tigers finish last in Group B.

Three painful losses.



D'Tigers' run comes to end.

We'll be back.

# Tokyo2020 pic.twitter.com/gzPAgsobuX

- D'Tigers |

Nigeria Basketball # Tokyo2020 (@NigeriaBasket) July 31, 2021

BOXING

Hecatomb in the round of 16 in the under 52 kilograms: Cape Verdean Daniel David Varela de Pina lost his entry against Uzbek Shakhobidin Zoirov on points (5-0), Algerian Mohamed Flissi suffered a similar fate against the Filipino Carlo Paalam (5-0), just like the Ghanaian Tetteh Sulemanu against the Cuban Yosbany Veitia (5-0).

It was much tighter for Zambian Patrick Chinyemba, but he was still eliminated by Briton Galal Yafai (3-2).

Same berezina at light weights (less than 63 kilos) in the round of 16: Mauritian Louis Richarno Colin lost to Russian Gabiel Mamedov on points (5-0), like Namibian Jonas Jonas against Australian Harry Garside (5-0).

Finally, in the middleweight quarter-final (less than 75 kilos), the Mozambican Rady Adosinga Gramane lost against the Russian Zenfira Magomedalieva (4-1).

FENCING

Tunisian sabers Amira Ben Chaabane, Yasmine Daghfous, Nadia Ben Azizi and Olfa Hezami did not make it through the round of 16 of the team event.

The Japanese won (45-29).

Japanese swordsman Norika Tamura (left) facing her Tunisian opponent Amira Ben Chaabane during the Tokyo Games, July 31, 2021. REUTERS - LUISA GONZALEZ

RUGBY 7

Stronger than Japan on Friday in their first classification match (21-17), the Kenyans lost their second and last classification match on Saturday against Canada (24-10).

They finished this Olympic tournament in 10th place, one better than in 2016

.

The Kenyans face Canada in the rugby sevens tournament at the Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games. REUTERS - STOYAN NENOV

HOCKEY

South Africa leaves the Games without scoring a single point.

The South Africans suffered a final defeat against India (4-3).

With five defeats in five matches, they finished in last place in Group A.

VOLLEYBALL

The Kenyans suffered a fatal fourth setback in the playoffs.

Like Japan, South Korea and Serbia before it, the Dominican Republic dominated the sole African representative by a score of 3 sets to 0. Kenya is already eliminated even before playing their final Group A match against the Brazil Monday.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

The Games are over for the Kenyan pair Gaudencia Makokha and Brackcides Khadambi.

They were beaten in their third match of the preliminary round (Pool D) by Latvians Tina Graudina and Anastasija Kravcenoka (2 sets to 0).

They leave the competition with three setbacks.

TRAMPOLINE

Egyptian Seif Sherif, in qualifying, signed a total score of 96.190 (45.810 in the first routine, 50.380 in the second routine).

He was thus classified 10th and obtained a place of second reservist which did not however open the doors to the final.

Belarusian Ivan Litvinovich finished in gold.

Egyptian gymnast, trampoline specialist Seif Sherif, on July 31, 2021 in Tokyo.

REUTERS - LISI NIESNER

WEIGHTLESS

In the category of less than 81 kilos, the Tunisian Ramzi Bahloul ranked 4th and last in group B with a total of 300 kilos lifted (136 kilos in the snatch, 164 kilos in the clean and jerk).

In the category of less than 96 kilos, Cameroonian Cyrille Tchatchet II, representing the Olympic team of refugees, ranked 2nd in group B. He lifted 350 kilos (155 kilos in the snatch, 195 kilos in the clean and jerk), 9 less than Cuban Olfides Saez Vera.

Ghanaian Christian Amoah ranked 4th and penultimate with 315 kilos lifted (145 kilos in the snatch, 170 kilos in the clean and jerk).

GOLF

The second round, started on Friday but interrupted by bad weather, ended on Saturday morning.

South African Christiaan Bezuidenhout finished 17th, just ahead of Zimbabwean Scott Vincent, 18th.

South African Garrick Higgo took 52nd place.

In the third round, Scott Vincent finished 19th this time, just ahead of Christiaan Bezuidenhout.

Garrick Higgo finished 47th.

All have an appointment on Sunday for the fourth round.

EQUESTRIAN SPORTS

On the second day and in the third session of the team and individual dressage, the South African Victoria Scott-Legendre, solo with her horse Valtho des Peupliers, placed 53rd.

WATER-POLO

A final heavy defeat before returning home: the South Africans were beaten by Greece for their last match in Group A (28-5).

With 11 goals scored and 92 conceded, South Africa has by far the worst record of any team ever eliminated in the first round in Games history.

South African water polo player Jason Evezard against the Greeks at the Olympics on July 31.

REUTERS - GONZALO FUENTES

SHOOT

In the mixed-team Olympic pit event, Egyptian duo Maggy Ashmawy-Abdel Aziz Mehelba finished 16th and last in qualifying. 

No more success for their compatriot Alzahraa Shaban with the 50m 3 position rifle.

The Egyptian finished 35th out of 37 in the qualifiers.  

VEIL

At the Skiff H 49er, the South African pair Benjamin Daniel-Alex Burger took 10th place in the 10th race before sinking in the 11th and 12th races (19th and 17th out of 19).

They have no chance of getting a medal.

The same goes for their compatriot Leo Davis in a Finn (heavy) single-handed dinghy after eight races, for the Tunisians Eya and Sarra Guezguez, last in the 49er FX single scull, and the other Tunisians Mehdi Gharbi and Rania Rahali in a mixed multihull - Nacra 17 with foils.

ATHLETICS (CONTINUED)

Men's 100m

In the playoffs, seven sprinters from the African continent got their tickets for the semi-finals: the Nigerians

Enoch Adegoke

(9''98, personal best) and

Usheoritse Itsekiri

(10''15), the

South Africans Gift Leotlela

(10 ' '04),

Akani Simbine

(10''08) and

Shaun Maswanganyi

(10''12),

Kenyan Ferdinand Omurwa

(10''01, record tied) and

Ivorian Arthur Cissé

(10''15).

South African sprinter Akani Simbine ahead of Ivorian Arthur Cissé in the 100-meter series at the Olympic Games on July 31.

REUTERS - PHIL NOBLE

The riders from the preliminary round Guy Manganga Gorra (Gabon), Dorian Keletela (Congo-B / Olympic Refugee Team), Oliver Mwimba (DRC), Fabrice Dabla (Togo) and Ngoni Makusha (Zimbabwe), as well as Mark Otieno Odhiambo ( Kenya), Ebrima Camara (Gambia), Divine Oduduru (Nigeria), Emmanuel Matadi (Liberia) and Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku (Ghana) stopped in the playoffs.

Badamassi Saguirou (Niger), Didier Kiki (Benin), Aveni Miguel (Angola) and Seco Camara (Guinea-Bissau) did not succeed.

Men's 800m

The

Kenyan Ferguson Rotich

, bronze medalist of the last World Championships, set the fastest time of the series (1'43''75). He will be there for the semi-finals. The

Moroccan Abdelati El Guesse

also advanced, beating his personal best (1'44''84). Silver medalist on the double lap in 2012, the

Botswanan Nijel Amos

also passes, as well as the

Kenyans Emmanuel Korir

and

Michael Saruni

, the Moroccan

Oussama Nabil

and the Tunisian

Abdessalem Ayouni

.

Francky Mbotto (Central African Republic), Melese Nberet (Ethiopia), James Nyang Chiengjiek (South Sudan / Olympic Refugee Team), Eric Nzikwinkunda (Burundi), Mostafa Smaïli (Morocco), Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir (Kenya) and Yassine Hethat (Algeria) did not advance to the semi-finals.

Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) did not show up on the track.

Men's long jump

No African jumper qualified for the final.

The South African Ruswahl Samaai signed only the 22nd best jump (7.74m, far from his personal best at 8.49m), and his compatriot Cheswill Johnson did not validate any mark.

Newsletter

Receive all international news directly in your mailbox

I subscribe

Follow all the international news by downloading the RFI application

google-play-badge_FR

  • Olympic Games

  • 2020 Olympics

  • Athletics

  • Handball

  • Ivory Coast

  • Nigeria

  • Basketball

  • Soccer

On the same subject

Reportage

Rugby: the French in silver at the Olympic Games in Tokyo 2021

Tokyo 2021: Ivorian Marie-Josée Ta Lou still 4th over 100m at the Olympics

Tokyo 2021: Ivory Coast eliminated by Spain in quarterfinals after extra time

Keywords: