SVT broadcasts together with Viaplay from the championship, which runs from August 9-20.
You can find all matches SVT shows here on SVT Play
The broadcast times day by day
Tuesday 9 August
20:00 Czech Republic – Slovakia Viaplay
00:00 Latvia – Finland Viaplay (night between 9 and 10 August)
04:00 USA – Germany SVT1 (night between 9 and 10 August)
Wednesday 10 August
20:00 Sweden - Switzerland Viaplay
00:00 Latvia - Canada SVT1 (night between 10 and 11 August)
04:00 Germany - Austria Viaplay (night between 10 and 11 August)
Thursday 11 August
20:00 Finland - Czech Republic SVT2/SVT24
00:00 Slovakia-Canada SVT1 (night between 11 and 12 August)
04:00 Switzerland - USA Viaplay (night between 11 and 12 August)
Friday 12 August
20:00 Austria - Sweden SVT1/SVT24
00:00 Slovakia - Latvia SVT1 (night between 12 and 13 August)
Saturday 13 August
20:00 Austria - USA SVT24
00:00 Canada - Czech Republic Viaplay (night between 13 and 14 August)
04:00 Germany - Switzerland SVT1 (night between 13 and 14 August)
Sunday 14
August
20:00 Finland - Slovakia SVT2/SVT24
00:00 Czech Republic - Latvia Viaplay (night between 14 and 15 August)
04:00 USA - Sweden SVT2 (night between 14 and 15 August)
Monday 15 August
20:00 Switzerland – Austria Viaplay
00:00 Canada – Finland Viaplay (night between 15 and 16 Aug)
04:00 Sweden – Germany Viaplay (night between 15 and 16 Aug)
Wednesday 17
August
Quarter finals.
The division between SVT and Viaplay is made after the group stage.
18:00 Quarter-final 1 is played
22:30 Quarter-final 2 is played
01:00 Quarter-final 3 (night between 17 and 18 Aug)
04:30 Quarter-final 4 is played (night between 17 and 18 Aug)
Friday 19 August
Semi-finals.
The division between SVT and Viaplay is made after the group stage.
22:00 Semi-final 1
02:00 Semi-final 2 (night between 19 and 20 Aug)
Saturday 20
August
Bronze match and final.
The division between SVT and Viaplay is made after the group stage.
20:00 Bronze match
02:00 Final (night between 20 and 21 August)
Commentators: Chris Härenstam and Jonas Andersson
Programmer/reporter: Dusan Umicevic
The groups:
Group A
Slovakia, Canada, Finland, Czech Republic, Latvia.
Group B
USA, Sweden, Switzerland, Germany, Austria.
Following a decision by the International Ice Hockey Federation, the previous results from last winter, i.e. the matches that were played before the tournament was suspended, are deleted and the teams start over from scratch.