Red one-piece suit, black pirate scarf, dark sunglasses and a jump of 5.90 meters.

Bo Kanda Lita Baehre already attracts everyone's attention with his outfit and rewards the attention of the audience in the Olympic Stadium with a masterful performance that catapults him right into the middle of the world elite.

Achim Dreis

sports editor.

  • Follow I follow

At the finals in Berlin, the pole vaulter from Leverkusen increased his personal best by an impressive nine centimetres.

He not only becomes the fourth German champion, but also positions himself third in the world list.

In the triple jump, Chemnitz-based Max Hess wins the German title for the sixth time (16.20 metres), in the women's hammer throw Samantha Borutta from Leverkusen (67.09 metres) prevails in the morning.

As in "Games Without Borders"

At the multi-sport event "the Finals" in Berlin, a total of 190 decisions in 14 sports are scheduled over four days, including more exotic offerings such as archery, 3x3 basketball and cycling trials - the capital is transformed into a sports course like the one used in the TV show " Game without limits".

It is not easy to keep an overview, so many forms of movement are offered in a very small space in the shortest possible time.

Below is an attempt at an overview.

Lindemann wins triathlon

Laura Lindemann wins the German championship in triathlon over the sprint distance.

The day before her 26th birthday begins for her with a 750 meter swim at the Wannsee lido.

After 20 kilometers of cycling and five kilometers of running, the favorite from Potsdam finally prevailed over Annika Koch at the finish on the Olympic square.

She then praised the event: “The audience was super cool and the grandstands were full.

It was a lot of fun to compete in front of so many people”.

Canoeists and rowers take to the water on the City-Spree.

Leipzig's Peter Kretschmer prevailed there at the East Side Gallery with the canoe one in the parallel sprint ahead of defending champion Nico Pickert.

Bronze goes to Tim Hecker from Berlin.

Jule Hake from Lünen won the final in the women's kayak singles in a parallel sprint against Paulina Paszek (Hanover).

In the gymnastics title fights in the Max-Schmeling-Halle, record champion Elisabeth Seitz just barely missed her 24th national title.

The Stuttgart native has to concede victory to her teammate Kim Bui on the uneven bars.

The new all-around champion Sarah Voss from Cologne prevailed in the jump.

In the men's six-fight champion Lukas Dauser (Unterhaching) remains without a medal on the first day of the apparatus finals.

Milan Hosseini (Böckingen) is the winner on the floor, Pascal Brendel (Wetzlar) wins on the pommel horse, and Dario Sissakis – a Berliner – wins on the rings.

Elisa Tartler, Elina Idensen, Clea Reisenweber also start for Berlin: The female archers don't win Olympic gold with the Olympic bow at the Olympic square, but at least they win the German championship title with the team

To be continued.

Keywords: