Where and when?
The 2022 World Athletics Championships will be held in Eugene, USA, between July 15 and 24, 2022. The competitions will be held at Hayward Field, a classic athletics arena with a capacity of 12,900 spectators.
The arena is located on the campus of the University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon.
The competitions were intended to be held between 6 and 15 August 2021, but were postponed due to the delay in the Olympics, as part of the corona pandemic.
Time difference
The time difference is nine hours.
The competitions will therefore take place in the evening and at night Swedish time.
Participant
Each nation may start with three practitioners / branch who have passed the qualifying limit or via ranking.
Qualifying period
28 June 2021 - 26 June 2022.
Marathon and 35 km walk: 30 Nov 2020 - 29 May 2022.
Time program - day by day
The morning session starts at 18.00 Swedish time and the evening session starts at 02.00 at night and lasts until approximately 05.00.
15 July 2022 - night towards 16 July
The trial session is broadcast on SVT2 18.30-21.00 and then on SVT1 21.00-02.00.
The final pass 02.00-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 09.00-12.00 in SVT1.
18.05: Sledgehammer, qualifying group A, men
19.10: High jump, qualifiers, men
19.30: Sledgehammer, qualifying group B, men
20.45: Relay 4x400 m, trial, mixed
21.05: Sledgehammer, qualifying group A, ladies
21.30: 100 meters, trial, men
22.10: 20 km walk, final, ladies
22.30: Sledgehammer, qualifying group B, ladies
23.10: 20 km walk, final, men (Perseus Karlström)
02.05: Bullet, qualifier, ladies (Fanny Roos)
02.15: 3,000 m hurdles, trials, men (Vidar Johansson)
02.20: Pole vault, qualifier, ladies
03.00: Long jump, qualifiers, men (Thobias Montler)
03.10: 1,500 m, trials, ladies
03.50: 100 m, quarterfinals, men
03.55: Bullet, qualifiers, men
04.50: Relay 4x400 meters, final, mixed
16 July 2022 - night towards 17 July
WC magazines are broadcast on SVT1 18.30-19.30
The trial session is broadcast on SVT2 19.30-21.00 and then on SVT1 21.00-23.00 on SVT24
The final pass 02.00-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 09.00-12.00 in SVT1.
19.30: Three steps, qualifiers, ladies
19.35: 3,000 m hurdles, qualifiers, ladies
20.10: High jump, qualifiers, ladies (Maja Nilsson)
20.25: 110 m hurdles, trials, men
21.00: Sledgehammer, final, men
21.20: 10 000 m, final, ladies
22.20: 400 m hurdles, trials, men (Carl Bengtström)
02.10: 100 m, trials, ladies
03.00: 100 m, semifinals, men
03.20: Long jump, final, men (Thobias Montler)
03.25: Ball, final, ladies (Fanny Roos)
03.30: 1,500 m, trials, men
04.05: 1 500 m, semifinal, ladies
04.50: 100 m, final, men
17 July 2022 - night towards 18 July
Marathon is broadcast on SVT1 15.10-17.00
WC magazines are broadcast on SVT1 18.15-19.00
The trial session is broadcast on SVT2 19.30-21.00 and then on SVT1 21.00-22.30 on SVT24
The final pass 02.00-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 10.20-13.20 in SVT1.
15.15: Marathon, final, men (David Nilsson)
19.35: Sjukamp, 100 m hurdles, ladies
20.05: 400 m, trials, men
20.35: Sledgehammer, final, ladies
20.35: Sjukamp, high jump, ladies
21.00: 400 m, trials, ladies
22.00: 10,000 m, final, men
22.45: Sjukamp, kula, ladies
02.05: 110 m hurdles, semifinal, men
02.05: Discus, qualifying group A, men (Daniel Ståhl and Simon Pettersson)
02.25: Pole vault, final, ladies
02.33: 100 m, semifinal, ladies
03.03: 400 m hurdles, semifinal, men (Carl Bengtström)
03.27: Bullet, final, men
03.30: Discus, qualifying group B, men (Daniel Ståhl and Simon Pettersson)
03.38: Sjukamp, 200 m, ladies
04.00: 1500 m, semifinals, men
04.30: 110 m hurdles, final, men
04.50: 100 m, final, ladies
July 18, 2022 - night towards July 19
Marathon is broadcast on SVT1 15.10-18.00
WC magazines are broadcast on SVT1 18.00-18.30
The trial session is broadcast on SVT2 18.30-21.00
The final pass 02.00-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 10.20-13.20 in SVT1.
15.15: Marathon, final, ladies (Carolina Wikström)
18.35: Sjukamp, long jump, ladies
19.55: Spear, qualifying group A, ladies
21.05: Spear, qualifying group B, ladies
02.05: 200 m, trials, men
02.10: Discus, qualifying group A, ladies
02.45: High jump, final, men
03.00: 200 m, trials, ladies
03.20: Three steps, final, ladies
03.35: Discus, qualifying group B, ladies
03.55: Sjukamp, 800 m, ladies
04.20: 3,000 m hurdles, final, men (Vidar Johansson)
04.50: 1 500 m, final, ladies
July 19, 2022 - night towards July 20
WC magazines are broadcast on SVT1 19.00-19.30
The final pass 02.00-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 10.20-13.20 in SVT1.
02.15: 400 meter hurdles, trials, ladies
02.40: High jump, final, ladies (Maja Nilsson)
03.05: 200 m, semifinal, ladies
03.33: Discus, final, men (Daniel Ståhl, Simon Pettersson)
03.50: 200m, semifinals, men
04.30: 1 500 m, final, men
04.50: 400 m hurdles, final, men (Carl Bengtström)
July 20, 2022 - night towards July 21
WC magazines are broadcast on SVT1 19.00-19.30
Final pass 00.15-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 10.20-15.05 on SVT1.
00.20: Spear, qualifying group A, ladies
01.25: 5,000 m, trials, ladies (Meraf Bahta & Sara Lahti)
01.50: Spear, qualifying group B, ladies
02.20: 800 m, trial, men (Andreas Kramer)
03.15: 400 m hurdles, semifinals, ladies
03.30: Discus, final, ladies
03.45: 400 m, semifinal, ladies
04.15: 400 m, semifinal, men
04.45: 3,000 m hurdles, final, ladies
July 21, 2022 - night towards July 22
WC magazines are broadcast on SVT1 19.00-19.30
The final pass 02.00-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 10.20-13.20 in SVT1.
02.05: Spear, qualifying group A, men
02.10: 800 m, trials, ladies
03.10: 5,000 m, trials, men
03.20: Three steps, qualifiers, men
03.35: Spear, qualifying group B, men
04.00: 800 m, semifinal, men (Andreas Kramer)
04.35: 200 m, final, ladies
04.50: 200 m, men's final
July 22, 2022 - night towards July 23
WC magazines are broadcast on SVT1 19.00-19.30
The final pass 02.00-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 09.00-12.00 in SVT1.
15.15: Walk, 35 km, ladies
02.05: Pole vault, qualifier, men (Armand Duplantis)
02.40: Relay 4x100 m, trials, ladies
03.05: Relay 4x100 m, trial, men
03.20: Spear, final, ladies
03.35: 800 m, semifinal, ladies
04.15: 400 m, final, ladies
04.35: 400 m, final, men
04.50: 400 m hurdles, final, ladies
July 23, 2022 - night against July 24
The trial session 18.30-21.00 in SVT2 and then in SVT24 between 21.00-22.15
The final pass 02.00-05.00 on SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 09.00-12.00 in SVT1.
18.50: Tiokamp, 100 m, men
19.40: Decathlon, long jump, men
20.20: 100 m hurdles, trials, ladies
21.00: Long jump, qualifiers, ladies (Khaddi Sagnia)
21.10: Tiokamp, kula, men
01.10: Decathlon, high jump, men
02.10: Relay 4x400 m, trials, ladies
02.40: Relay 4x400 m, trial, men
03.00: Three steps, final, men
03.10: 800 m, men's final (Andreas Kramer)
03.25: 5,000m final, ladies (Meraf Bahta & Sara Lahti)
03.35: Javelin, final, men
04.30: Relay 4x100 m, final, ladies
04.50: Relay 4x100 m, final, men
July 24, 2022 - night towards July 25
WC run 15.10-18.00 on SVT1
The trial session 18.00-21.00 on SVT2
Finalpass 02.00-05.45i SVT1. Repeat of the final pass 10.20-14.05 on SVT1.
VM-magasinet 19.00-19.30 on SVT2 on 25 July
15.15: Walk 35 km, final, men (Perseus Karlström)
18.35: Tiokamp, 110 m hurdles, men
19.30: Tiokamp, discus, group A, men
20.40: Tiokamp, discus, group B, men
21.15: Tiokamp, pole vault, group A, men
22.15: Tithing, pole vault, group B, men
02.05: 100 m hurdles, semifinal, ladies
02.05: Tiokamp, javelin, group A, ladies
02.25: Pole vault, final, men (Armand Duplantis)
02.50: Long jump, final, ladies (Khaddi Sagnia)
03.05: 5,000 m, final, men
03.10: Tiokamp, javelin, group B, men
03.30: 800 m, final, ladies
04.00: 100 m hurdles, final, ladies
04.20: Tiokamp, 1,500 m, men
04.35: Relay 4x400 m, final, ladies
04.50: Relay 4x400 m, final, men