The 2022 World Cup will be held in Qatar between November 21st and December 18th.

32 national teams, including the German team under national coach Hansi Flick, are playing for the World Cup.

After the draw on April 1st in Doha, the world governing body FIFA laid down the exact match schedule with stadiums, locations, days and kick-off times.

All World Cup games are broadcast on MagentaTV, selected ones also on ARD and ZDF.

Groups of the 2022 World Cup in Qatar

Group A:

Qatar, Ecuador, Senegal, Netherlands

Group B:

England, Iran, USA, Europe Play-off (Wales v Scotland/Ukraine)

Group C:

Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Poland

Group D:

France, International Play-off (UAE/Australia vs. Peru), Denmark, Tunisia

Group E:

Spain, International Play-off (Costa Rica vs. New Zealand),

Germany

, Japan

Group F:

Belgium, Canada, Morocco, Croatia

Group G:

Brazil, Serbia, Switzerland, Cameroon

Group H:

Portugal, Ghana, Uruguay, South Korea

Preliminary round of the 2022 World Cup in Qatar

All times in CET.

Doha time is plus two hours.

Monday, 11/21

(11.00): Senegal v Netherlands (al-Thum.-St., Doha, Game 2, Group A)


Monday, 21.11.

(14.00): England v Iran (Khalifa International Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 3, B)


Monday 21.11.

(17.00): Qatar – Ecuador (al-Bayt Stadium, al-Khour, 1, A, ZDF)


Monday, 21.11.

(20.00): USA – Play-off Winners (al-Rayyan Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 4, B)

Tuesday, 11/22

(11.00): Argentina v Saudi Arabia (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 8, C, MagentaTV)


Tuesday, 22.11.

(14.00): Denmark v Tunisia (Education City Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 6, D)


Tuesday 22.11.

(17.00): Mexico – Poland (Stadion 974, Doha, 7, C)


Tuesday, 22.11.

(20.00): France – play-off winners (al-Janoub Stadium, al-Wakrah, 5, D)

Wednesday, 11/23

(11.00): Morocco – Croatia (al-Bayt Stadium, al-Khour, 12, F)


Wednesday 23.11.

(2 p.m.):

Germany

– Japan (Khalifa International Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 11, E, ARD)


Wednesday, November 23

(17.00): Spain – Play-off Winners (al-Thumana Stadium, Doha, 10, E)


Wednesday 11/23

(20.00): Belgium v ​​Canada (al-Rayyan Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 9, F)

Thursday, November 24th

(11.00): Switzerland – Cameroon (al-Janoub Stadium, al-Wakra, 13, G, MagentaTV)


Thursday, November 24th.

(14.00): Uruguay v South Korea (Education City Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 14, H)


Thursday, 24.11.

(17.00): Portugal – Ghana (Stadion 974, Doha, 15, H)


Thursday, 24.11.

(20.00): Brazil v Serbia (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 16, G)

Friday, 11/25

(11.00): Play-off Winner – Iran (al-Rayyan Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 17, B)


Friday 11/25

(14.00): Qatar – Senegal (al-Thumana Stadium, Doha, 18, A)


Friday, 11/25

(17.00): Netherlands v Ecuador (Khalifa International Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 19, A)


Friday, 11/25

(20.00): England v USA (al-Bayt Stadium, al-Khour, 20, B)

Saturday, November 26th

(11:00): Tunisia – play-off winners (al-Janoub Stadium, al-Wakra, 21, D, MagentaTV)


Saturday, November 26th.

(14.00): Poland v Saudi Arabia (Education City Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 22, C)


Saturday, 26.11.

(17.00): France – Denmark (Stadion 974, Doha, 23, D)


Saturday, 26.11.

(20.00): Argentina v Mexico (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 24, C)

Sunday, November 27th

(11:00): Japan – Play-off Winners (al-Rayyan Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 25, E)


Sunday 11/27

(14.00): Belgium v ​​Morocco (al-Thumana Stadium, Doha, 26, F)


Sunday 27.11.

(17.00): Croatia v Canada (Khalifa International Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 27, F)


Sunday 27.11.

(20.00): Spain –

Germany

(al-Bayt-Stadion, al-Khour, 28, E, ZDF)

Monday, 11/28

(11.00): Cameroon – Serbia (al-Janoub Stadium, al-Wakra, 29, G, MagentaTV)


Monday, 28.11.

(14.00): South Korea – Ghana (Education City Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 30, H)


Monday, 28.11.

(17.00): Brazil – Switzerland (Stadion 974, Doha, 31, G)


Monday, 28.11.

(20.00): Portugal v Uruguay (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 32, H)

Tuesday, 11/29

(16.00): Ecuador – Senegal (Khalifa International Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 35, A)


Tuesday, 29.11.

(16.00): Netherlands v Qatar (al-Bayt Stadium, al-Khour, 36)


Tuesday, 29.11.

(20.00): Play-off Winners – England (al-Rayyan Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 33, B)


Tuesday 29/11.

(20.00): Iran v USA (al-Thumana Stadium, Doha, 34, B)

Wednesday, November 30th

(16.00): Play-off winner – Denmark (al-Janoub Stadium, al-Wakra, 37, D)


Wednesday 30.11.

(16.00): Tunisia v France (Education City Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 38, D)


Wednesday 30.11.

(20.00): Poland – Argentina (Stadion 974, Doha, 39, C)


Wednesday, 30.11.

(20.00): Saudi Arabia v Mexico (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 40, C)

Thursday, December 1st

(16:00): Croatia v Belgium (al-Rayyan Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 41, F)


Thursday 12/01

(16:00): Canada v Morocco (al-Thumana Stadium, Doha, 42, F)


Thursday 12/01

(20:00): Japan – Spain (Khalifa International Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 43, E, MagentaTV)


Thursday, December 1st.

(20.00): Play-off winner –

Germany

(al-Bayt-Stadion, al-Khour, 44, E, ARD)

Friday, 02.12.

(16.00): Ghana – Uruguay (al-Janoub Stadium, al-Wakra, 45, H)


Friday, 02.12.

(16.00): South Korea v Portugal (Education City Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 46, H)


Friday, 02.12.

(20.00): Serbia – Switzerland (Stadion 974, Doha, 47, G)


Friday, 02.12.

(20.00): Cameroon v Brazil (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 48, G)

MagentaTV exclusively broadcasts a parallel game on the last group game days.

The decision is made according to the first access right of ARD and ZDF.

Round of 16 of the 2022 World Cup in Qatar

Saturday, 03.12.

(16.00): 1A – 2B (Khalifa International Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 49)


Saturday 03.12.

(20.00): 1C – 2D (al-Rayyan Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 50)

Sunday, 04.12.

(20.00): 1B – 2A (al-Bayt Stadium, al-Khour, 51)


Sunday 04.12.

(16.00): 1D – 2C (al-Thumana Stadium, Doha, 52)

Monday, 05.12.

(16.00): 1E – 2F (al-Janoub Stadium, al-Wakrah, 53)


Monday, 05.12.

(20.00): 1G – 2H (Stadium 974, Doha, 54)

Tuesday, 06.12.

(16.00): 1F – 2E (Education City Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 55)


Tuesday, 06.12.

(20.00): 1H – 2G (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 56)

MagentaTV exclusively broadcasts two round of 16 games.

Quarterfinals of the 2022 World Cup in Qatar

Friday, 09.12.

(20.00): Winner 49 - Winner 50 (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 57)


Friday 09.12.

(16.00): Winner 53 – Winner 54 (Education City Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 58)

Saturday, December 10th

(20.00): Winner 51 – Winner 52 (al-Bayt Stadium, al-Khour, 59)


Saturday, 10.12.

(16.00): Winner 55 – Winner 56 (al-Thumana Stadium, Doha, 60)

MagentaTV exclusively broadcasts a quarter-final game.

World Cup 2022 semifinals in Qatar

Tuesday, 12/13

(20.00): Winner 57 – Winner 58 (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 61)

Wednesday, December 14th

(20.00): Winner 59 – Winner 60 (al-Bayt Stadium, al-Khour, 62)

Match for third place at the 2022 World Cup in Qatar

Saturday, 12/17

(16.00): Loser 61 – Loser 62 (Khalifa International Stadium, ar-Rayyan, 63)

MagentaTV broadcasts this game exclusively.

ZDF will only broadcast if Germany plays along.

Final of the 2022 World Cup in Qatar

Sunday, 12/18

(16.00): Winner 61 – Winner 62 (Lusail Stadium, Lusail, 64, ARD)

Keywords: