The Japanese Swimming Championships are the third day of the tournament.

The final will be held in 9 events for both men and women.


In the morning qualifying, Rikako Ikee advanced to the final in the women's 100-meter freestyle at the top of the overall team.


We will update the results of major races from time to time.

[Results on the 3rd day of the tournament]

Women's 800m freestyle final Kobori wins for the first time

The women's 800-meter freestyle final was won by Tokyo Olympics representative Waka Kobori at 8: 32.06.

Kobori wants to swim aggressively and she entered the early stages at a faster pace than her personal best.

She slowed down a bit in the middle, but in the end she persistently swam to defend the lead.

This is the first time Kobori has won this event.


Kobori said, "I'm glad it was my first time to win the 800 meters, but I'm disappointed about the time. I was thinking of trying to start from the first half, so I think I was able to swim aggressively, but in the second half I've been a little sick, so I want to strengthen it firmly. "



1st place Waka Kobori 8 minutes 32 seconds 06


2nd place Ruka Takezawa 8 minutes 36 seconds 67


3rd place Kinuko Mochizuki 8 minutes 42 seconds 21


4th place Nijimitsu Aoki 8 minutes 42 seconds 33


5th place Yuuki Kohachi 8 minutes 44 seconds 28


6 Kazuka Kajimoto 8 minutes 45 seconds 30


7th place Airi Etsuna 8 minutes 49 seconds 75


8th place Chisakiyo Nakajima 8 minutes 51 seconds 02

[Scheduled for the final race on the third day of the tournament]

16: 58-Women's 800m Freestyle Final 17:


19-Women's 50m Backstroke Final


17: 27-Men's 50m Backstroke Final 17:


42-Women's 200m Butterfly Final 17:


51-Men's 200m Butterfly Final 18:


06-Women's 100m Freestyle Final 18:


14-Men's 400m Freestyle Final


18: 31-Women's 200m Individual Medley Final 18:


40-Men's 200m Individual Medley Final

[Results of qualifying on the 3rd day of the tournament (* top 8)]

<Women's 50m backstroke qualifying>


1st place Miki Takahashi 28 seconds 66


2nd place Moe Iyoda 28 seconds 74


3rd place Miri Sasaki 28 seconds 91


4th place Hikaru Yamazaki 28 seconds 93


5th place Aiumi Nagaoka 28 seconds 95


6th place Enka Watanabe 29 seconds 07


7th place Kyoka Sawa 29 seconds 10


8th place Mizuki Hirai 29 seconds 11



<Men's 50m backstroke qualifying>


1st place Takeshi Kawamoto 25 seconds 16


2nd place Ryosuke Irie 25 seconds 29


3rd place Junya Koga 25 seconds 32


4th place Daisho Naito 25 Seconds 81


5th place Yuu Sezaki 25s 83


6th place Satoshi Yura 25s 84


7th place Yuma Edo 25s 86


7th place Riku Matsuyama 25s 86



<Women's 200m Butterfly Qualifying>


1st place Kina Hayashi 2 minutes 08 seconds 88


2 Airi Mitsui 2 minutes 10 seconds 00


3rd place Karin Uchida 2 minutes 10 seconds 50


4th place Yasushi Fujimoto 2 minutes 11 seconds 17


5th place Chiho Mizuguchi 2 minutes 11 seconds 34


6th place Hiroko Makino 2 minutes 11 seconds 67


7th place Kotomi Yamagishi 2 Minutes 11 seconds 72


8th place Nagamori Ryu Kaede 2 minutes 11 seconds 85



<Men's 200m butterfly qualifying>


1st place Honda Light 1 minute 55 seconds 23


2nd place Takumi Terada 1 minute 57 seconds 83


3rd place Shinji Matsukawa 1 minute 58 seconds 26


4th place Aito Yamaguchi 1 minute 58 seconds 39


5th place Teppei Morimoto 1 minute 58 seconds 65


6th place Kosuke Tsukamoto 1 minute 58 seconds 75


7th place Ryu Matsuda 1 minute 58 seconds 83


8th place Rinsei Kitagawa 1 minute 59 seconds 05



<Women's 100m Freestyle qualifying >


1st place Rikako Ikee 54 seconds 82


2nd place Rio Shirai 55 seconds 18


3rd place Yume Kamino 55 seconds 33


4th place Chihiro Igarashi 55 seconds 39


5th place Nagisa Ikemoto 55 seconds 73


6th place Tomomi Aoki 55 seconds 79


6th place Aoi Masuda 55 seconds 79


8th place Tsuki Imai 55 seconds 92



<Men's 400m freestyle qualifying>


1st place Knight Ehara 3 minutes 51 seconds 86


2nd place Yui Kurokawa 3 minutes 52 seconds 33


3rd place Keisuke Yoshida 3 minutes 52 seconds 44


4th place Miyaki Hiroetsu 3 minutes 52 seconds 57


5th place Daiya Seto 3 minutes 52 seconds 69


6th place Tenma Watanabe 3 minutes 52 seconds 71


​​7th place Ryo Saito 3 minutes 52 seconds 76


8th place Maoi Kiriyama 3 minutes 52 seconds 77



<Women's 200m individual medley Qualifying >


1st place Mio Narita 2 minutes 14 seconds 35


2nd place Rika Omoto 2 minutes 14 seconds 55


3rd place Yui Ohashi 2 minutes 15 seconds 09


4th place Ai Ishihara 2 minutes 15 seconds 35


5th place Ao Nakajima 2 minutes 15 seconds 88


6th place Nobuho Matsumoto 2 minutes 15 seconds 93


7th place Rio Totsugawa 2 minutes 16 seconds 13


8th place Tamaki Noi 2 minutes 16 seconds 58



<Men's 200m individual medley qualifying>


1st place Akira Ogata 1 minute 59 seconds 50


2nd place Weihiro Hiroshima 1 minute 59 seconds 74


3rd place Genki Teramon 1 minute 59 seconds 78


4th place Matsushita Tomoyuki 2 minutes 00 seconds 00


5th place Yuki Ikari 2 minutes 00 seconds 17


6th place Keishi Gomi 2 minutes 00 seconds 43


7th place Shuya Matsumoto 2 minutes 00 seconds 81


8th place Ippei Miyamoto 2 minutes 00 seconds 99

Swimming competition Japan championship broadcast schedule

NHK will tell you about the tournament on general TV

Keywords: