The Winter Olympics in Beijing will be officially decided between February 4 and 20, but will kick off on February 2 with qualifiers in curling and freestyle.

The inauguration will take place on February 4 at the National Stadium in Beijing, also known as the "bird's nest" from the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Here the games are decided:

- The Olympic tournament is decided in three places.

In the Beijing zone, ice hockey and curling, as well as the inauguration and closing at the National Stadium, will be decided.


In Yanqing, 90 km north of Beijing, all alpine competitions are decided.

Another 90 km away, in Zhangjiakou, all biathlon and all cross-country competitions are decided.

Then you should stay awake:

- Beijing is seven hours ahead of Swedish time in time difference in winter.

If you want to see everything from the Olympics, you should set the clock at 02.00 and you will not miss anything.

(See programs and holding times).

Early Swedish medal jumps:

- Nils van der Poel, skater

Dominated at the World Cup in the Netherlands this spring with two golds and a world record.

One of Sweden's biggest gold jumps in the Olympics.

- Team Anna Hasselborg, curling 

Is the reigning Olympic champion from the Olympics in Pyeongchang 2018. Has a lot of championship routine and has a great medal chance this time too.

- Team Niklas Edin, curling

Like their female colleagues, they have a great medal chance.

Comes from a silver 2018, but is the reigning world champion from the World Cup in Canada.

Am looking for the gold.

- Sandra Näslund, skicross 

One of Sweden's biggest winter stars.

Won World Cup gold in Idre last winter and has also won the World Cup on the women's side.

Was very close to medal 2018, and is chasing revenge.

Sandra Näslund is one of the great Swedish Olympic jumpers.

Photo: Bildbyrån

Here are the game's audience and corona restrictions:

- All competitors must be fully vaccinated, or be quarantined three weeks before the Olympics.

- No foreign audiences, ie audiences outside China, will be allowed during the Olympics in Beijing.

Only home crowds from China will be able to see the games on site.

Beijing Olympics - History and Criticism:

- Beijing will historically be the first city to host both the Summer Olympics (2008) and now the Winter Olympics (2022).

- The criticism that the Olympics are decided in China has been harsh before the games.

China has been repeatedly criticized for lacking human rights, and several demands have been made for the games to be moved to another country.

Both from an international point of view, but also the Swedish biathlete Sebastian Samuelsson has been clear: "I do not think we should have championships and especially the Olympics in that type of country," he told SVT in May.

Ice Hockey Super Tournament:

- The NHL stars are back in the Olympics.

Which puts the ice hockey tournament in focus as one of the games' absolute highlights.

For the Swedish part, this means that stars such as Victor Hedman, Niklas Bäckström and Mika Zibanejad are available for games in Tre Kronor.

But where even NHL stars like Connor McDavid, Alexander Ovetjkin and Sidney Crosby can shine in Beijing.

The tournament starts on February 9.

Some of the biggest stars of the Winter Olympics:

- Mikaela Shiffrin, USA, alpine

Has, among other things, two Olympic golds and 70 victories in the World Cup.

Biggest alpine lady star.

- Johannes Thingnes Bö, Norway, biathlete

Has won the World Cup three years in a row, and twelve World Cup golds.

But only an Olympic gold.

To date.

- Connor McDavid, Kanada, ishockey

Considered the NHL's top player.

Has scored close to 600 points in six seasons in the league.

- Therese Johaug, Norway, cross-country skiing

Missed the 2018 Olympics after a doping ban.

Learn to be revenge-hungry in Beijing.

Therese Johaug is chasing new Olympic gold in Beijing.

Photo: Bildbyrån

Here are all the dates and times for the Beijing Winter Olympics:

Wednesday, February 2


13.05–15.00 Curling, mixed double basic round 1 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val

Torsdagen den 3 februari


02.05–04.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 2 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel 2 matcher


07.05–09.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 3 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, damer gruppspel


11.00–11.45 Puckelpist, damer kval 1


12.45–13.30 Puckelpist, herrar kval 1 

Ev Ludvig Fjällström


13.05–15.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 4 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel

Fredagen den 4 februari


01.35–03.30 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 5 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


02.55–07.55 Konståkning, lagtävling


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel 2 matcher


06.35–08.30 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 6 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


13.00–15.00 Invigning



Lördagen den 5 februari


02.05–04.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 7 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


03.45–05.50 Snowboard, damer slopestyle kval


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel


07.05–09.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 8 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


07.20–08.30 Backhoppning, herrar ind. normalbacke kval


08.45–09.45 Längdskidor, damer skiathlon 

Linn Svahn, Jonna Sundling, Frida Karlsson, Ebba Andersson


09.30–11.05 Skridsko, damer 3 000 m


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, damer gruppspel 2 matcher


10.00–11.00 Skidskytte, mixedstafett 

Sverige


11.00–11.30 Puckelpist, herrar utslagsomgång 

Ev Ludvig Fjällström


11.45–13.20 Backhoppning, damer ind normalbacke final


12.00–14.50 Short track, damer och herrar


12.10–15.00 Rodel, herrar heat 1 och 2


12.30–14.10 Puckelpist, herrar final 

Ev Ludvig Fjällström


13.05–15.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 9 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


14.10–16.35 Ishockey, damer gruppspel



Söndagen den 6 februari


02.05–04.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 10 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


02.30–05.40 Konståkning, lagtävling


02.30–04.00 Snowboard, damer slopestyle final


04.00–06.30 Alpint, herrar, störtlopp


05.30–07.35 Snowboard, herrar slopestyle kval 

Sven Thorgren och Niklas Mattsson


07.05–09.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 11 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


08.00–09.45 Längdskidor, herrar skiathlon 

Jens Burman, Oskar Svensson


09.30–11.25 Skridsko, herrar 5 000 m


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, damer gruppspel


11.00–11.30 Puckelpist, damer kval 2


12.00–13.45 Backhoppning, herrar ind. normalbacke final


12.30–15.10 Rodel, herrar, heat 3 och 4


12.30–14.10 Puckelpist, damer final


13.05–15.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 12 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel



Måndagen den 7 februari


02.05–04.00 Curling, mixed dubbel grundomgång 13 

Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


02.15–05.40 Konståkning, lagtävling


02.30–04.45 Freeski, damer big air kval


03.15–04.55 Alpint, damer storslalom åk 1

 Sara Hector


05.00–06.30 Snowboard, herrar slopestyle final 

Ev Sven Thorgren och Niklas Mattsson


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel


06.30–08.45 Freeski, herrar big air kval 

Jesper Tjäder, Henrik Harlaut och Oliwer Magnusson


06.45–08.50 Alpint, damer storslalom åk 2 

Ev Sara Hector


09.30–11.00 Skridsko, damer 1 500 m


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, damer gruppspel


10.00–11.50 Skidskytte, damer 15 km distans 

Hanna Öberg


12.30–14.25 Short track, damer och herrar


12.45–14.45 Backhoppning, mixad lagtävling, normalbacke


12.50–15.40 Rodel, damer heat 1 och 2


13.05–15.00 Curling, mixed dubbel semifinaler 

Ev Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel 2 matcher



Tisdagen den 8 februari


02.15–06.30 Konståkning, herrar kort program


03.00–04.20 Freeski, damer big air final


03.40–05.30 Snowboard, damer och herrar parallellstorslalom kval


04.00–06.25 Alpint, herrar super-G


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel


07.05–09.00 Curling, mixed dubbel bronsmatch 

Ev Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


07.30–09.10 Snowboard, damer och herrar parallellstorslalom final


09.00–10.35 Längdskidor, damer och herrar sprint fristil kval 

Linn Svahn, Jonna Sundling, Oskar Svensson


09.30–11.25 Skidskytte, herrar 20 km distans 

Sebastian Samuelsson, Martin Ponsiluoma


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, damer gruppspel


11.30–13.00 Skridsko, herrar 1 500 m


11.30–13.30 Längdskidor, damer och herrar sprint fristil final 

Linn Svahn, Jonna Sundling, Oskar Svensson


12.50–15.30 Rodel, damer heat 3 och 4


13.05–15.15 Curling, mixed dubbel final 

Ev Oskar Eriksson, Almida de Val


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, damer gruppspel 2 matcher



Onsdagen den 9 februari


02.30–04.10 Snowboard, damer halfpipe kval


03.15–04.50 Alpint, damer slalom åk 1 

Anna Swenn-Larsson


04.00–05.20 Freeski, herrar big air final 

Ev Jesper Tjäder, Henrik Harlaut och Oliwer Magnusson.


04.00–05.25 Snowboard, damer snowboardcross kval


05.30–07.10 Snowboard, herrar halfpipe kval


06.45–08.40 Alpint, damer slalom åk 2 

Ev Anna Swenn-Larsson


07.30–09.10 Snowboard, damer snowboardcross final


09.00–09.55 Nordisk kombination, herrar individuell normalbacke


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel


12.00–14.40 Short track, damer och herrar


12.00–12.50 Nordisk kombination, herrar individuell 10 km


13.05–16.00 Curling, herrar grundomgång 1 

Lag Edin


13.20–15.25 Rodel, damer och herrar dubbel


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel



Torsdagen den 10 februari


02.05–05.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 1 

Lag Hasselborg


02.30–06.40 Konståkning, herrar fritt program


02.30–04.55 Skeleton, herrar heat 1 och 2


02.30–04.30 Snowboard, damer halfpipe final


03.30–05.45 Alpint, herrar kombination störtlopp


04.15–05.40 Snowboard, herrar snowboardcross kval


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel

 Tre Kronor-Lettland


07.00–08.40 Snowboard, herrar snowboardcross final


07.05–10.00 Curling, herrar grundomgång 2 

Lag Edin


07.15–09.10 Alpint, herrar kombination slalom


08.00–09.40 Längdskidor, damer 10 km klassisk stil 

Linn Svahn, Jonna Sundling, Frida Karlsson, Ebba Andersson


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel 


12.00–13.30 Freestyle hopp, mixad lagtävling hopp


13.00–14.30 Skridsko, damer 5 000 m


13.05–16.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 2 

Lag Hasselborg


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel


14.30–15.50 Rodel, lagstafett



Fredagen den 11 februari


02.05–05.00 Curling, herrar grundomgång 3 

Lag Edin


02.30–04.55 Skeleton, damer heat 1 och 2


02.30–04.00 Snowboard, herrar halfpipe final


04.00–06.20 Alpint, damer super-G


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel


05.10–18.25 Ishockey, damer kvartsfinaler


07.05–10.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 3 

Lag Hasselborg


08.00–09.45 Längdskidor, herrar 15 km klassisk stil 

Jens Burman, Oskar Svensson


09.00–11.05 Skridsko, herrar 10 000m


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel 

Tre Kronor-Slovakien


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, damer kvartsfinaler


10.00–11.20 Skidskytte, damer 7,5 km sprint 

Hanna Öberg


12.00–14.00 Short track, damer och herrar


12.00–13.10 Backhoppning, herrar ind. stor backe kval


13.05–16.00 Curling, herrar grundomgång 4 

Lag Edin


13.20–15.50 Skeleton, herrar heat 3 och 4


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel 2 matcher 

Ev Sverige



Lördagen den 12 februari


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel


02.05–05.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 4 

Lag Hasselborg


03.00–04.15 Snowboard, mixad lagtävling, snowboardcross


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, damer kvartsfinaler


07.05–10.00 Curling, herrar, grundomgång 5 

Lag Edin


08.30–10.00 Längdskidor, damer 4x5 km stafett 

Sverige


09.00–10.45 Skridsko, damer och herrar


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, damer kvartsfinaler


10.00–11.25 Skidskytte, herrar 10 km sprint 

Sebastian Samuelsson, Martin Ponsiluoma


12.00–15.40 Konståkning, isdans rytmisk dans


12.00–13.45 Backhoppning, herrar ind. stor backe final


13.05–16.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 5 

Lag Hasselborg


13.20–15.50 Skeleton, damer heat 3 och 4


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel 2 matcher 

Ev Tre Kronor



Söndagen den 13 februari


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel 


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel 

Finland-Tre Kronor


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, herrar gruppspel 


14.00–15.50 Skridsko, damer och herrar


12.00–13.40 Short track, damer och herrar


02.05–05.00 Curling, herrar, grundomgång 6

 Lag Edin


07.05–10.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 6  

Lag Hasselborg


13.05–16.00 Curling, herrar, grundomgång 7

 Lag Edin


03.15–05.15 Alpint, herrar storslalom åk 1 

Kristoffer Jakobsen


06.45–09.00 Alpint, herrar storslalom åk 2 

Kristoffer Jakobsen


02.30–04.45 Bobsleigh, damer monobob heat 1 och 2


08.00–09.55 Längdskidor, herrar 4x5 km stafett 

Sverige


10.00–10.50 Skidskytte, damer 10 km jaktstart 

Hanna Öberg


11.45–12.35 Skidskytte, herrar 12,5 km jaktstart 

Sebastian Samuelsson, Martin Ponsiluoma


03.00–05.00 Freeski, damer slopestyle kval


12.00–13.15 Freestyle hopp, damer hopp kval



Måndagen den 14 februari


02.05–05.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 7 

Lag Hasselborg


02.15–05.50 Konståkning, isdans fridans


02.30–04.45 Snowboard, damer big air kval


02.30–05.00 Bobsleigh, damer monobob heat 3 och 4


02.30–04.00 Freeski, damer slopestyle final


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, damer semifinal


05.30–07.35 Freeski, herrar slopestyle kval 

Jesper Tjäder, Henrik Harlaut och Oliwer Magnusson


06.30–08.45 Snowboard, herrar big air kval


07.05–10.00 Curling, herrar, grundomgång 8 

Lag Edin


12.00–14.00 Backhoppning, herrar lagtävling stor backe


12.00–13.30 Freestyle hopp, damer hopp final


13.05–16.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 8 

Lag Hasselborg


13.05–15.45 Bobsleigh, herrdubbel heat 1 och 2


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, damer semifinal



Tisdagen den 15 februari


02.05–05.00 Curling, herrar, grundomgång 9 

Lag Edin


02.30–03.50 Snowboard, damer big air final


02.30–04.05 Freeski, herrar slopestyle final 

Ev Jesper Tjäder, Henrik Harlaut och Oliwer Magnusson


04.00–06.10 Alpint, damer störtlopp


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, herrar särspel 2 matcher 

Ev Tre Kronor


06.00–07.20 Snowboard, herrar big air final Sven Thorgren och Niklas Mattsson


07.05–10.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 9 

Lag Hasselborg


07.30–10.15 Skridsko, damer och herrar lagtempo finaler


09.00–09.55 Nordisk kombination, herrar stor backe


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, herrar särspel

 Ev Tre Kronor


10.00–11.30 Skidskytte, herrar 4x7,5 km stafett 

Sverige


11.00–15.25 Konståkning, damer kort program


12.00–12.50 Nordisk kombination, herrar 10 km


12.00–13.15 Freestyle hopp, herrar hopp kval


13.05–16.00 Curling, herrar, grundomgång 10 

Lag Edin


13.15–15.45 Bobsleigh, herrdubbel heat 3 och 4


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, herrar särspel 

Ev Tre Kronor



Onsdagen den 16 februari


02.05–05.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 10 

Lag Hasselborg


03.15–05.10 Alpint, herrar slalom åk 1 

Kristoffer Jakobsen


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, herrar kvartsfinaler 

Ev Tre Kronor


06.45–08.50 Alpint, herrar slalom åk 2 

Ev Kristoffer Jakobsen


07.00–09.15 Ishockey, herrar kvartsfinaler

 Ev Tre Kronor


07.05–10.00 Curling, herrar, grundomgång 11

 Lag Edin


08.45–10.15 Skidskytte, damer 4x6 km stafett 

Sverige


09.40–11.55 Ishockey, herrar kvartsfinaler 

Ev Tre Kronor


10.00–11.30 Längdskidor, damer och herrar teamsprint klassisk stil kval 

Sverige


12.00–13.20 Längdskidor, damer och herrar teamsprint klassisk stil final 

Sverige


12.00–13.30 Freestyle hopp, herrar hopp final


12.30–14.45 Ishockey, damer bronsmatch


12.30–14.45 Short track, damer och herrar


13.05–16.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 11 

Lag Hasselborg


14.30–16.45 Ishockey, herrar kvartsfinaler 

Ev Tre Kronor



Torsdagen den 17 februari


02.05–05.00 Curling, herrar grundomgång 12 

Lag Edin


02.30–04.10 Freeski, damer halfpipe kval


03.30–05.00 Alpint, damer kombination störtlopp


04.30–05.15 Skicross, damer kval 

Sandra Näslund


05.10–07.55 Ishockey, damer final


05.30–07.10 Freeski, herrar halfpipe kval


07.00–08.30 Alpint, damer kombination slalom


07.00–08.35 Skicross, damer final 

Ev Sandra Näslund


07.05–10.00 Curling, damer grundomgång 12 

Lag Hasselborg


09.00–09.40 Nordisk kombination, herrar lag stor backe


09.30–10.55 Skridsko, damer 1 000 m


11.00–15.10 Konståkning, damer fritt program


12.00–13.10 Nordisk kombination, herrar lag 4x5 km


13.05–16.00 Curling, herrar semifinaler 

Ev Lag Edin



Fredagen den 18 februari


02.30–04.00 Freeski, damer halfpipe final


04.45–05.30 Skicross, herrar kval

 Viktor Andersson, Erik Mobärg, David Mobärg


05.10–07.25 Ishockey, herrar semifinal

 Ev Tre Kronor


07.00–08.35 Skicross, herrar final 

Ev Viktor Andersson, Erik Mobärg, David Mobärg


07.05–10.00 Curling, herrar bronsmatch 

Ev Lag Edin


09.30–10.50 Skridsko, herrar 1 000 m


10.00–10.55 Skidskytte, herrar 15 km masstart 

Sebastian Samuelsson, Martin Ponsiluoma


11.30–14.45 Konståkning, par kortprogram


13.00–15.15 Bobsleigh, damdubbel heat 1 och 2


13.05–16.00 Curling, damer semifinal 

Ev Lag Hasselborg


14.10–16.25 Ishockey, herrar semifinal 

Ev Tre Kronor



Lördagen den 19 februari


02.30–05.05 Bobsleigh, herrar fyrmanna heat 1 och 2


02.30–04.00 Freeski, herrar halfpipe final


04.00–06.10 Alpint, lagtävling 

Sverige


07.00–09.55 Längdskidor, herrar 50 km masstart klassisk stil 

Jens Burman, Oskar Svensson


07.05–10.15 Curling, herrar final 

Ev Lag Edin


08.00–10.35 Skridsko, damer och herrar masstart


10.00–10.55 Skidskytte, damer 12,5 km masstart 

Hanna Öberg


12.00–15.10 Konståkning, par fritt program


13.00–15.30 Bobsleigh, damer dubbel heat 3 och 4


13.05–16.00 Curling, damer bronsmatch 

Ev Lag Hasselborg


14.10–16.40 Ishockey, herrar bronsmatch 

Ev Tre Kronor



Söndagen den 20 februari


02.05–05.20 Curling, ladies final 

Ev Lag Hasselborg


02.30–05.25 Bobsleigh, men fours heat 3 and 4


05.00–07.30 Figure skating, show


gala 05.10–07.45 Ice hockey, men final 

Ev Tre Kronor


07.30–09.40 Cross-country skiing, ladies 30 km mass start freestyle 

Linn Svahn Jonna Sundling, Frida Karlsson, Ebba Andersson

* Several Swedish athletes will be added to the competition program when they are selected for the Olympics.

Keywords: