Tokyo 2021: Namibian Christine Mboma, sensation of the day on the athletics track

Christine Mboma celebrates her silver medal in the 200m on August 3, 2021. AFP - PHILIP FONG

Text by: Nicolas Bamba Follow

16 mins

In track and field, Namibian Christine Mboma caused a sensation by winning silver in the 200 meters as an Elaine Thompson-Herah - Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce duel awaited.

In the long jump, the Nigerian Ese Brume has long been in the lead of the final before taking second place on the podium.

In Handball, the Egyptians qualified for the handball semi-final against France.

Find all the results of the African athletes competing in Tokyo this Tuesday, August 3.

Publicity

Read more

ATHLETICS (PART ONE)

200m women

Namibian

Christine Mboma

won the silver medal in the 200-meter where Jamaican Thompson-Herah once again became Olympic champion in Tokyo after her 100-meter title. The Ivorian Marie-Josée Ta Lou finished in 5th place while the other Namibian, Beatrice Masilingi, crossed the line just behind. Christine Mboma, who has only been running the 200m for two months, had a breathtaking end of the race to beat the American Gabrielle Thomas (3rd) and Fraser-Pryce (4th). An 18-year-old hyperandrogenic athlete, Mboma has exploded this season to become the 7th best performer of all time in the 400m. But she had to fall back on the half-turn of the track prohibited to line up on her preferred distance, due to the regulation on hyperandrogenism.Mboma ran his first 200m high level on May 29 in 22 sec 73 before devoting himself fully to the distance. In five races, including the Olympic final, she won almost a second to clinch silver in 21 sec 81.

Women's long jump

The Nigerian Ese Brume

has long led the race in the final with a first jump at 6.97m.

The 2019 Worlds bronze medalist believed to succeed Chioma Ajunwa, the last Nigerian Olympic champion in the discipline in 1996.

But the American Brittney Reese, titled in 2012, overtook her by equaling this jump at 6.97m and by realizing a second best jump at 6.95m (against 6.90m for Brume).

And on her final try, the German Malaika Mihambo jumped to 7m to grab the gold.

Ese Brume finished 3rd in the final, bronze medalist.

Nigerian athlete Ese Brume in the long jump final at the Tokyo Games on August 3, 2021. REUTERS - ALEKSANDRA SZMIGIEL

Men's triple jump

Big fear for

the Burkinabè Hugues Fabrice Zango

.

The world indoor record holder (18''07) almost got out in qualifying.

With a jump of 16.83m, the one announced as the favorite for the gold medal qualifies for the final by taking the 12th and last qualifying place.

Algerian Yasser Mohamed Triki

also qualified by placing 5th (17.05m).

Burkinabe athlete Hugues Fabrice Zango, triple jump specialist, on August 3, 2021 in Tokyo.

REUTERS - DYLAN MARTINEZ

Men's 200m

Thanks to a remarkable finish,

the Liberian Joseph Fahnbulleh

set a new national record in the semi-final: 19''99.

He finished at the same time as the Canadian Aaron Brown (1st) and the American Noah Lyles (3rd).

Fahnbulleh was classified 2nd to the nearest thousandth and will therefore play the 200m final on Wednesday.

Semi-finalists, Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Eswatini), Anaso Jobodwana (South Africa), Divine Oduduru (Nigeria), Shaun Maswanganyi (South Africa), Joseph Paul Amoah (Ghana) and Clarence Munyai (South Africa) did not qualified for the final.

Fodé Sissoko (Mali), Emmanuel Eseme (Cameroon), Sydney Siame (Zambia) and Emmanuel Matadi (Liberia) did not advance to the playoffs.

Canada's Aaron Brown (left), Liberian Joseph Fahnbulleh (center) and American Noah Lyles (right) in the 200m semi-final at the Tokyo Games on August 3, 2021. AP - Charlie Riedel

Men's 5,000m

The Ugandans Jacob Kiplimo

(13''30''40, 4th fastest in the heats),

Oscar Chelimo

and

Joshua Cheptegei

,

Kenyan Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli

and

Ethiopian Milkesa Mengesha

qualified for the final scheduled for Friday.

Daniel Simiu Ebenyo (Kenya), Samwel Masai (Kenya), Getnet Wale (Ethiopia), Nibret Melak (Ethiopia), Abidine Abidine (Mauritania), Soufiyan Bouqantar (Morocco), Lesiba Mashele (South Africa) and Jamal Abdelmaki Eisa Mohammed ( Refugee Olympic Team / South Sudan) will not.

Shot put

With a throw of 21.23m,

the Egyptian Mostafa Amr Hassan

placed 3rd in his qualifying group.

He will be in the final on Thursday.

Nigerian Chukwuebuka Enekwechi

also qualified with a throw at 21.16m, as did

South African Kyle Blignaut

with 20.97m.

The South African Jason van Rooyen and the Egyptian Mohamed Magdi Hamza did not pass.

Egyptian athlete Mostafa Amr Hassan, shot put specialist, August 3, 2021. REUTERS - DYLAN MARTINEZ

FIGHT (PART ONE)

In freestyle wrestling,

the Nigerian Blessing Oborududu

(less than 68 kilos) fought for the gold medal against the American Tamyra Stock Mensah, world champion in 2019. She lost on the score of 4- 1.

The wrestler, the new Olympic vice-champion, nevertheless offered her country her first silver medal in this discipline.

All sports combined, Nigeria has been waiting for a silver medal since the three gleaned at the 2008 Olympics in Beijing, with the footballers, the women's 4x100m relay and the athlete Blessing Okagbare (long jump).

Nigeria's Blessing Oborududu (left) against American Tamyra Stock Mensah (right), in the Tokyo Games final in freestyle wrestling, August 3, 2021. REUTERS - LEAH MILLIS

In Greco-Roman wrestling, the Egyptian Mohamed Ibrahim El Sayed (less than 67 kilos) climbed to the semi-final.

He beat South Korean Hansu Ryu, then Armenian Karen Aslanyan, before losing to Ukrainian Parviz Nasibov.

His compatriot Mohamed Metwally (less than 87 kilos) had the same trajectory: victories against Belarusian Kiryl Maskevich, then against Cuban Daniel Gregorich Hechavarria, before losing to Hungarian Viktor Lorincz.

BOXING

In the featherweight semifinals (less than 57 kilos),

Ghanaian Samuel Takyi

lost to American Duke Ragan on points (4-1).

The boxer thus brings the bronze back to his country which had not won a medal since the 1992 Olympic Games in Barcelona.

In Spain, footballers were classified in 3rd place, synonymous with bronze.

On the other hand,

the Algerian Imane Khelif

, in less than 60 kilos (light weight), lost in the quarterfinals against the Irish Kellie Harrington (5-0).

Ghanaian boxer Samuel Takyi at the Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games. REUTERS - UESLEI MARCELINO

WEIGHTLESS

In group B of less than 109 kilos,

the Tunisian Aymen Bacha

ranked widely in the lead with a total of 388 kilos (177 kilos in the snatch, 211 kilos in the clean and jerk), against 371 kilos for the second, the Turkmen Ovez Ovezov.

The gold medal went to Uzbek Akbar Djuraev. 

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

The day after the free skate, the Egyptians Laïla Ali and Hanna Hiekal finished 19th in the technical program with 77.8625 points (156.7625 points in total).

South Africans Clarissa Johnston and Laura Strugnell placed 21st in the technical program with 70.9099 points (143.0766 points in total).

These two tandems will not contest the final.

ESCALATION

In qualifying, the South African Christopher Cosser finished 9th in speed (6''48), 16th in bouldering and 10th in combined difficulty.

DIVING

With a score of 408.85 points,

the Egyptian Mohab Ishak

qualified for the final of the diving at 3 meters.

In this final, he placed 11th out of 12 with a score of 393.15 points.

China's Siyi Xie (558.75 points) is Olympic champion.

Egyptian diver Mohab Ishak, August 3, 2021. REUTERS - ANTONIO BRONIC

VEIL

In the women's 470 double dinghy, Mozambicans Denise Parruque and Maria Machava placed 18th in the 9th race and 21st in the 10th and final race.

The medal race on Wednesday will be without them.

In the men's 470 double dinghy, Angolans Matias Montinho and Paixao Afonso took 19th and last place in the 9th race and the 10th race.

They won't be in the medal race on Wednesday either.

HANDBALL

The French handball players, easy winners of Bahrain (42 to 28) in the quarter-finals of the Tokyo Games, will face

Egypt

to try to reach a fourth consecutive Olympic final, Thursday at Yoyogi Stadium.

In the quarter-finals, the Egyptians, reigning African champions, dominated Germany, bronze medalists in Rio five years ago, 31 to 26. Egypt is the first African team to reach the semi-finals. final of an Olympic handball tournament for men, and the second non-European team after South Korea in 1988 in Seoul.

EQUESTRIAN SPORTS

Several African representatives took part in the individual show jumping during the qualifications.

Only the top 30 qualified for the individual finals.

The Egyptians

Nayel Nassar

and

Mouda Zedaya

passed this test successfully.

The three representatives of Morocco, Abdelkedir Ouaddar, Ali Al Ahrach and El Ghali Boukka have fallen by the wayside.

ATHLETICS (CONTINUED)

Men's 1,500m

Kenyan Timothy Cheruiyot

, world champion in 2019, set the second fastest time of the heats (3'36''01).

He will be there in the semi-finals on Thursday, like his compatriots

Abdel Kipsang

and

Charles Cheboi Simotwo

.

It also happened for

the Ethiopians Teddese Lemi

and

Samuel Zeleke

, as well as for

the Moroccan Abdelatif Sadiki

and

the Djibouti Ayanleh Souleiman

.

Abraham Guem (South Sudan), Samuel Tefera (Ethiopia), Anass Essayi (Morocco), Ali Idow Hassan (Somalia), Benjamin Enzema (Equatorial Guinea), Soufiane El Bakkali (Morocco), Paulo Amotun Lokoro (Olympic Refugee Team / Kenya) and Ronald Musagala (Uganda) remain alongside.

800m women

The Ethiopian Habitam Alemu was the only representative in the 800 meters final for the African continent.

She finished in 6th place.

400m women

No athlete from the African continent has passed the playoffs.

The Botswanan Amantle Montsho, world champion in 2011, did not finish the race.

Patience Okon George (Nigeria), Leni Shida (Uganda), Galefele Moroko (Botswana), Hellen Syombua Kalii (Kenya) and Christine Botlogetswe (Botswana) did not slip into the qualifiers for the semi-finals.

110m hurdles

Louis François Mendy (Senegal), Jérémie Lararaudeuse (Mauritius), Fadane Hamadi (Comoros) and Antonio Alkana (South Africa) did not make the series.

The South African ran 13.55, like the last qualifier, the Brazilian Gabriel Constantino.

But the latter is ahead to the nearest thousandth: .544 against .550 for Alkana.

Female javelin lancet

No miracle for Jo-Ane van Dyk.

The South African did not make it to the final.

His best throw, at 57.69m, did not open the doors to him.

She should have done better than 60.94m to pass, knowing that her personal best, set in mid-June, is 61.19m.

FIGHT (CONTINUED)

Greco-Roman wrestling

Algerian Abdelmalek Merabet (less than 67 kilos) was beaten by South Korean Hansu Ryu in qualifying.

In the same category, Tunisian Souleymen Nasr was beaten by Iraqi Aker Al Obaïdi (Olympic refugee team) in the round of 16.

Tunisian Lamjed Maafi (less than 77 kilos) lost to Azeri Rafig Huseynov in the draft.

In the under 87 kilograms, Algerian Bachir Sid Azara beat China's Fei Peng in the round of 16 before losing to Ukrainian Zhan Beleniul in the quarterfinals.

Freestyle wrestling

In less than 62 kilos, the Nigerian Aminat Oluwafunmilayo Adeniyi lost to the Ukrainian Iryna Koliadenko in the round of 16, as did the Tunisian Marwa Amri beaten by the Swedish Henna Johansson at the same stadium.

Newsletter

Receive all international news directly in your mailbox

I subscribe

Follow all the international news by downloading the RFI application

google-play-badge_FR

  • Olympic Games

  • 2020 Olympics

  • Athletics

  • our selection

Keywords: