The twelfth day of the Olympic Games may go down in the books as a golden day for the Dutch Olympic team.

With sailors Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz, track cyclists Roy van den Berg, Harrie Lavreysen, Jeffrey Hoogland and Matthijs Büchli and open water swimmer Sharon van Rouwendaal, there are plenty of opportunities for gold.

Follow the tag NUmedaille Follow

Receive a notification with every Dutch medal at the Games

With five gold medals, the Netherlands is doing well in the medal table, but the Orange team is keen to maintain the current top ten ranking in the ranking.

That is only possible if more Olympic titles are conquered.

The first golden opportunity on the twelfth day of the Games lies with sailors Bekkering and Duetz, who enter the medal race in the 49er FX class at 5.05 am (Dutch time) as joint leader.

It promises to be a nerve-racking medal match.

The top four are within seven points of each other.

In the medal race, which was postponed by a day on Monday due to a lack of wind, the points count double.

After the sailing, a little before 9.00 am, the eye turns to track cyclists Van den Berg, Lavreysen, Hoogland and Büchli, who are huge favorites for the Olympic title in the team sprint.

The trio are reigning world champions in this part and also hold the world record.

The Dutch day will be concluded with open water swimming, where Sharon van Rouwendaal will defend her Olympic title in Rio de Janeiro in the Japanese morning.

In the 10-kilometer race through the waters of Tokyo, all eyes will be on the native Baarnse.

Program (main parts are in bold):

2.53 hours: Athletics, women, 400 meters, series (Lisanne de Witte and Lieke Klaver)

4.13 am: Athletics, men, 200 meters, series (Taymir Burnet)

5:05 am: Sailing, women, 470, race 9 and 10 (Lobke Berkhout and Afrodite Zegers)

5.33 am: Sailing, women, 49er FX, medal race (Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz)

6.33 am: Sailing, men, 49er, medal race (Bart Lambriex and Pim van Vugt)

7.33am: Sailing, men, Finn, medal race (Nicholas Heiner)

Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz are chasing a gold medal in the 49er FX medal race.

Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz are chasing a gold medal in the 49er FX medal race.

Photo: EPA

8.58am: Track cycling, men, team sprint, qualifications (Netherlands with Roy van den Berg, Harrie Lavreysen, Jeffrey Hoogland and Matthijs Büchli)

9.50am: Track cycling, men, team sprint, first round (Netherlands with Roy van den Berg, Harrie Lavreysen, Jeffrey Hoogland and Matthijs Büchli)

10.44 am: Track cycling, men, team sprint, final (Netherlands with Roy van den Berg, Harrie Lavreysen, Jeffrey Hoogland and Matthijs Büchli)

11.20 am: Water polo, women, quarter-finals, Netherlands-Hungary

11.39am: Gymnastics, men, horizontal bar, final (Bart Deurloo)

Track cyclists Roy van den Berg, Harrie Lavreysen, Matthijs Büchli and Jeffrey Hoogland are the towering favorites for Olympic gold in the team sprint.

Track cyclists Roy van den Berg, Harrie Lavreysen, Matthijs Büchli and Jeffrey Hoogland are the towering favorites for Olympic gold in the team sprint.

Photo: ANP

12.00: Equestrian sport, individual jumping (Willem Greve, Marc Houtzager, Maikel van der Vleuten)

12.20 pm: Athletics, men, pole vault, final (Menno Vloon)

12.30 pm: Synchronized swimming, women, duet technical routine, preliminary round (Bregje and Noortje de Brouwer)

12.56 pm: Athletics, men, 5,000 meters, series (Mike Foppen)

1.50 pm: Athletics, men, 200 meters, semi-finals (possibly Taymir Burnet)

23.30: Open water swimming, women (Sharon van Rouwendaal)

Sharon van Rouwendaal defends her Olympic title in open water swimming.

Sharon van Rouwendaal defends her Olympic title in open water swimming.

Photo: Getty Images

See also: View the full program at the Olympics

Unfortunately this content cannot be displayed

We do not have permission for the necessary cookies.

Please accept the cookies to view this content.

Change cookie settings

Keywords: