On the eleventh day of the Olympic Games, Sifan Hassan can take a shot at the fifth Dutch gold medal in the 5,000 meters.

Furthermore, the Games finally start for the track cyclists, Dafne Schippers comes into action for the first time and Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz are on the medal race in sailing.

Follow the tag NUmedaille Follow

Receive a notification with every Dutch medal at the Games

The 28-year-old Hassan is a huge favorite in the 5,000 meters.

The number two in the world ranking is considered the best middle and long-distance runner in the world and has set her sights on a unique trilogy at the Tokyo Games: the 5,000 meters, the 1,500 meters and the 10,000 meters.

Hassan will not receive the Olympic title in the final of the 5,000 meters (start at 2.30 pm).

Kenyan Hellen Obiri and Ejgayehu Taye and Gudaf Tsegay (both from Ethiopia) are seen as her biggest competitors and have also outpaced Hassan this season.

In addition to the start of athlete Schippers in the 200 meters and the track cycling tournament, sailors Bekkering and Duetz are chasing a medal in the decisive race in the 49er FX on Monday.

The hockey players also compete against New Zealand for a place in the semi-finals and Nadine Visser can hope for a historic Dutch medal in the 100 meter hurdles.

Program (main parts are in bold):

2:47: Athletics, women, 1,500 meters, series (Sifan Hassan)

3.38: Athletics, women, 200 meters, series (Dafne Schippers)

4:18 pm: Athletics, women, 200 meters, series (Jamile Samuel)

4.50 am: Athletics, women, 100 meters hurdles, final (Nadine Visser)

From 5.05 am: Sailing, women, 470, race 9 and 10 (Lobke Berkhout and Afrodite Zegers)

Dafne Schippers comes into action for the first time in the 200 meters.

Dafne Schippers comes into action for the first time in the 200 meters.

Photo: Getty Images

7.33 am: Sailing, women, 49er FX, medal race (Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz)

8.30 am: Track cycling, women, team sprint, qualifications (Shanne Braspennincx and Laurine van Riessen)

8.33 am: Sailing, men, 49er, medal race (Bart Lambriex and Pim van Vugt)

9.50am: Track cycling, women, team sprint, first round (Shanne Braspennincx and Laurine van Riessen)

11.09 am: Track cycling, women, team sprint, finals (possibly Shanne Braspennincx and Laurine van Riessen)

11:30 am:

Hockey, women, quarter-finals, Netherlands-New Zealand

In sailing, Bekkering and Duetz start the medal race in the 49er FX as joint leaders.

In sailing, Bekkering and Duetz start the medal race in the 49er FX as joint leaders.

Photo: ANP

12.25 pm: Athletics, women, 200 meters, semi-finals (possibly Jamile Samuel and Dafne Schippers)

12.30 pm: Handball, women, group stage, Netherlands-Montenegro

12.30 pm: Synchronized swimming, duet free routine, preliminary round (Bregje and Noortje de Brouwer)

13.05: Athletics, men, 400 meters, semi-finals (Liemarvin Bonevacia and Jochem Dobber)

13.55: Athletics, women, 400 meters hurdles, semi-finals (Femke Bol)

2:40 pm: Athletics, women, 5,000 meters, final (Sifan Hassan)



Sifan Hassan is the top favorite for the Olympic title at 5,000 meters.

Sifan Hassan is the top favorite for the Olympic title at 5,000 meters.

Photo: AP

See also: View the medal table with the Netherlands in the top ten

Unfortunately this content cannot be displayed

We do not have permission for the necessary cookies.

Please accept the cookies to view this content.

Change cookie settings