The tenth day of the Olympic Games in Tokyo should be the big day for sailor Marit Bouwmeester.

Thanks to a great comeback, the Frisian still has a chance to win a gold medal in the bay of Kamakura.

Follow the tag NUmedaille Follow

Receive a notification with every Dutch medal at the Games

The 33-year-old Bouwmeester initially seemed without a chance for title prolongation after the Olympic champion of Rio de Janeiro finished 21st and 14th on the first day of the Laser Radial tournament.

In the seventh race she was even disqualified.

Due to a beautiful resurrection Friday in the last two regular races (first and seventh) and a startling disqualification of the Danish leader Anne-Marie Rindom, Bouwmeester can still hope for the gold medal.

She reports on the water around 8.30 am.

Program (main parts are in bold):

4.17 am: Athletics, men, 400 meters, series (Jochem Dobber and Liemarvin Bonevacia)

5.00 am: Hockey, men, quarter-finals, Netherlands-Australia

From 5.05 am: Sailing, women, 470, race 7 and 8 (Lobke Berkhout and Afrodite Zegers)

From 7.05am: Sailing, men, Finn, race 9 and 10 (Nicholas Heiner)

8.00 am: Diving, women, 3 meter plank, final (Inge Jansen)

8.30 am: Water polo, women, group stage, Netherlands-Canada

8.33 am: Sailing, women, Laser Radial, medal race (Marit Bouwmeester)

1.01 pm: Athletics, women, 100 meters hurdles, semi-finals (Nadine Visser)

2.15 pm: Athletics, men, 400 meters hurdles, semi-finals (Nick Schmidt)

3 p.m.: Beach volleyball, men, eighth finals (Alexander Brouwer and Robert Meeuwsen)

Sailor Marit Bouwmeester still has a chance to win gold in the Laser Radial.

Sailor Marit Bouwmeester still has a chance to win gold in the Laser Radial.

Photo: AFP

Results of the Dutch

0.45 hours: Equestrian sport, eventing, cross country individual: Janneke Boonzaadjer and Merel Blom are eliminated.

2:55 am: Athletics, women, 3,000 meters steeplechase, series: Irene van der Reijken finishes ninth in her heat and does not qualify for the final.

3.30 am: Swimming, men, 50 meter freestyle, final: Thom de Boer finishes eighth and misses a medal.

3:37: Swimming, women, 50m freestyle, final: Ranomi Kromowidjojo finishes fourth.

See also: View the medal table with the Netherlands in the top ten

Unfortunately this content cannot be displayed

We do not have permission for the necessary cookies.

Please accept the cookies to view this content.

Change cookie settings

Keywords: