On the fourth day of the Olympic Games, there is again a great chance of winning the first Dutch gold in Tokyo.

Mathieu van der Poel is one of the favorites at the start of the mountain bike race.

Follow the tag NUmedaille Follow

Receive a notification with every Dutch medal at the Games

It is also the day that the water polo players start the tournament against Australia and the hockey players play their second group match, against Ireland.

Kiki Bertens also takes to the track with Demi Schuurs for their second match in doubles.

Flag bearer Keet Oldenbeuving and Roos Zwetsloot will compete in the new Olympic skateboarding event and the archers hope to win a medal in the men's Nations Cup after the silver for Gabriela Schloesser and Steve Wijler.

In the evening Rachel Klamer and Maya Kingma appear at the start of the triathlon race.

Full program of the Dutch with the most important parts in bold:

4.00-7.30:

Judo, women, -57 kilograms, first round to quarter-finals (Sanne Verhagen)

4.20 am:

Badminton, men, singles, group stage (Mark Caljouw)

5.05 am:

Sailing, women, RS:X, race 4 to 6 (Lilian de Geus)

5.25 am:

Skateboarding, women, final street (Roos Zwetsloot)

7.00 am:

Tennis, women, doubles, eighth finals (Kiki Bertens and Demi Schuurs)

7.35 am:

Sailing, women, Laser Radial, race 3 and 4 (Marit Bouwmeester)

7.54 am:

Archery, men, quarter-finals teams (Sjef van den Berg, Gijs Broeksma and Steve Wijler)

8.00 am: Mountain bike, men (Mathieu van der Poel and Milan Vader)

Arno Kamminga is going for a medal in the 100 meter breaststroke.

Arno Kamminga is going for a medal in the 100 meter breaststroke.

Photo: ANP

8.05am:

Sailing, men, RS:X, race 4 to 6 (Kiran Badloe)

8.17 or 8.40 am:

Archery, men, semi-finals teams (possibly Sjef van den Berg, Gijs Broeksma and Steve Wijler)

8.30 am:

Tennis, men, doubles, eighth finals (Wesley Koolhof and Jean-Julien Rojer)

9.15 am:

Archery, men, battle for bronze teams (possibly Sjef van den Berg, Gijs Broeksma and Steve Wijler)

9.40 am:

Archery, men, final teams (possibly Sjef van den Berg, Gijs Broeksma and Steve Wijler)

10:00-12:50:

Judo, women, -57 kilograms, repechage, semi-finals and final (possibly Sanne Verhagen)

11.20 am: Water polo, women, group stage, Netherlands-Australia

11.40am:

3x3 basketball, men, group stage, Netherlands-Belgium

12.20 pm:

Badminton, women, doubles, group stage (Selena Piek and Cheryl Seinen)

2

p.m

.:

Beach volleyball, women, group stage (Raïsa Schoon and Katja Stam)

3.25 pm

: 3x3 basketball, men, group stage, Netherlands-Poland

11:30 pm: Women's triathlon (Rachel Klamer and Maya Kingma)

See also: View the full program at the Olympics

Results Dutch participants

3:00 am:

Hockey, women, group stage: Netherlands-Ireland 4-0

3:40 am:

Badminton, mixed, doubles, group stage: Selena Piek and Robintabeling win 2-0 against Egyptian duo

4.12 am: Swimming, men, 100m breaststroke final: Silver for Arno Kamminga

4.53 hours:

Swimming, women, semi-finals 100 meters backstroke: Kira Toussaint to final, Maaike de Waard eliminated

Keywords: