Teller Report

Now you can see non-English news...

CAN-2021: Schedule and Playoff Results

2019-11-14T18:13:53.157Z

Organized in Cameroon in 2021, the African Cup of Nations resumed its rights, four months after the coronation of Algeria at the 2019 edition. Here is the calendar and the results of eliminator ...



The next African Cup of Nations will be hosted by Cameroon in 2021. With less than two years to go until the start of the finals, the playoffs of this CAN-2021 began in November 2019. A long The 144-match campaign will be held throughout Africa until November 2020. Here is the complete program of upcoming matches and the results of those that have already been contested.

• Group A: Mali, Guinea, Chad, Namibia

1st day
Namibia 2 - 1 Chad
Mali - Guinea, November 14, 2019

2nd day
Guinea - Namibia, November 17, 2019
Chad - Mali, November 17, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Guinea - Chad, August 31, 2020
Mali - Namibia, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Chad - Guinea, September 8, 2020
Namibia - Mali, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Guinea - Mali, October 5, 2020
Chad - Namibia, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Namibia - Guinea, November 9, 2020
Mali - Chad, November 9, 2020

• Group B: Burkina Faso, Uganda, South Sudan, Malawi

1st day
Malawi 1 - 0 South Sudan
Burkina Faso 0 - 0 Uganda

2nd day
Uganda - Malawi, November 17, 2019
South Sudan - Burkina Faso, November 17, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Uganda - South Sudan, August 31, 2020
Burkina Faso - Malawi, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Malawi - Burkina Faso, September 8, 2020
South Sudan - Uganda, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Uganda - Burkina Faso, October 5, 2020
South Sudan - Malawi, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Malawi - Uganda, November 9, 2020
Burkina Faso - South Sudan, November 9, 2020

• Group C: Ghana, South Africa, Sudan, Sao Tome and Principe

1st day
Sudan 4 - 0 Sao Tome and Principe
Ghana - South Africa, November 14, 2019

2nd day
South Africa - Sudan, 17 November 2019
Sao Tome and Principe - Ghana, November 18, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Ghana - Sudan, August 31, 2020
South Africa - Sao Tome and Principe, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Sudan - Ghana, September 8, 2020
Sao Tome and Principe -South Africa, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Sao Tome and Principe - Sudan, 5 October 2020
South Africa - Ghana, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Ghana - Sao Tome and Principe, November 9, 2020
Sudan - South Africa, November 9, 2020

• Group D: DR Congo, Gabon, Angola, Gambia

1st day
Angola 1 - 3 Gambia
DR Congo - Gabon, November 14, 2019

2nd day
Gabon - Angola, November 17, 2019
Gambia - DR Congo, 18 November

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Gabon - The Gambia, August 31, 2020
DR Congo - Angola, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Gambia - Gabon, September 8, 2020
Angola - DR Congo, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Gambia - Angola, October 5, 2020
Gabon - DR Congo, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Angola - Gabon, November 9, 2020
DR Congo - The Gambia, November 9, 2020

• Group E: Morocco, Mauritania, Burundi, Central African Republic

1st day
Central African Republic 2 - 0 Burundi
Morocco - Mauritania, November 15, 2019

2nd day
Mauritania - Central African Republic, November 19, 2019
Burundi - Morocco, November 19, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Morocco - Central African Republic, August 31, 2020
Mauritania - Burundi, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Central African Republic - Morocco, September 8, 2020
Burundi - Mauritania, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Mauritania - Morocco, October 5, 2020
Burundi - Central African Republic, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Central African Republic - Mauritania, November 9, 2020
Morocco - Burundi, November 9, 2020

• Group F: Cameroon (qualified), Cape Verde, Mozambique, Rwanda

1st day
Cameroon 0 - 0 Cape Verde
Mozambique - Rwanda, November 14, 2019

2nd day
Rwanda - Cameroon, November 17, 2019
Cape Verde - Mozambique, November 18, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Cameroon - Mozambique, August 31, 2020
Cape Verde - Rwanda, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Mozambique - Cameroon, September 8, 2020
Rwanda - Cape Verde, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Rwanda - Mozambique, October 5, 2020
Cape Verde - Cameroon, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Mozambique - Cape Verde, November 9, 2020
Cameroon - Rwanda, November 9, 2020

• Group G: Egypt, Togo, Kenya, Comoros

1st day
Egypt - Kenya, November 14, 2019
Togo - Comoros, November 14, 2019

2nd day
Kenya - Togo, November 18, 2019
Comoros - Egypt, November 18, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Kenya - Comoros, August 31, 2020
Egypt - Togo, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Comoros - Kenya, September 8, 2020
Togo - Egypt, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Kenya - Egypt, October 5, 2020
Comoros - Togo, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Egypt - Comoros, November 9, 2020
Togo - Kenya, November 9, 2020

• Group H: Algeria, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana

1st day
Algeria - Zambia, November 14, 2019
Zimbabwe - Botswana, November 15, 2019

2nd day
Botswana - Algeria, November 18, 2019
Zambia - Zimbabwe, November 19, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Zambia - Botswana, August 31, 2020
Algeria - Zimbabwe, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Zimbabwe - Algeria, September 8, 2020
Botswana - Zambia, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Botswana - Zimbabwe, October 5, 2020
Zambia - Algeria, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Zimbabwe - Zambia, November 9, 2020
Algeria - Botswana, November 9, 2020

• Group I: Senegal, Congo, Guinea-Bissau, Eswatini

1st day
Guinea-Bissau 3 - 0 Eswatini
Senegal 2 - 0 Congo

2nd day
Eswatini - Senegal, November 17, 2019
Congo - Guinea-Bissau, November 17, 2020

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Senegal - Guinea-Bissau, August 31, 2020
Congo - Eswatini, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Guinea-Bissau - Senegal, September 8, 2020
Eswatini - Congo, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Eswatini - Guinea-Bissau, October 5, 2020
Congo - Senegal, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Senegal - Eswatini, November 9, 2020
Guinea-Bissau - Congo, November 9, 2020

• Group J: Tunisia, Libya, Tanzania, Equatorial Guinea

1st day
Tanzania - Equatorial Guinea, November 15, 2019
Tunisia - Libya, November 15, 2019

2nd day
Libya - Tanzania, November 19, 2019
Equatorial Guinea - Tunisia, November 19, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Tunisia - Tanzania, August 31, 2020
Libya - Equatorial Guinea, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Tanzania - Tunisia, September 8, 2020
Equatorial Guinea - Libya, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Libya - Tunisia, October 5, 2020
Equatorial Guinea - Tanzania, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Tanzania - Libya, November 9, 2020
Tunisia - Equatorial Guinea, November 9, 2020

• Group K: Ivory Coast, Niger, Madagascar, Ethiopia

1st day
Ivory Coast - Niger, November 16, 2019
Madagascar - Ethiopia, November 16, 2019

2nd day
Niger - Madagascar, November 19, 2019
Ethiopia - Ivory Coast, November 19, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Niger - Ethiopia, August 31, 2020
Ivory Coast - Madagascar, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Ethiopia - Niger, September 8, 2020
Madagascar - Ivory Coast, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Niger - Ivory Coast, October 5, 2020
Ethiopia - Madagascar, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Ivory Coast - Ethiopia, November 9, 2020
Madagascar - Niger, November 9, 2020

• Group L: Nigeria, Benin, Sierra Leone, Lesotho

1st day
Nigeria 2 - 1 Benin
Sierra Leone 1 - 1 Lesotho

2nd day
Benin - Sierra Leone, November 17, 2019
Lesotho - Nigeria, November 17, 2019

3rd day (dates to be confirmed)
Nigeria - Sierra Leone, August 31, 2020
Benin - Lesotho, August 31, 2020

4th day (dates to be confirmed)
Sierra Leone - Nigeria, September 8, 2020
Lesotho - Benin, September 8, 2020

5th day (dates to be confirmed)
Benin - Nigeria, October 5, 2020
Lesotho - Sierra Leone, October 5, 2020

6th day (dates to be confirmed)
Nigeria - Lesotho, November 9, 2020
Sierra Leone - Benin, November 9, 2020

Source: france24

You may like

News/Politics 2019-11-04T12:07:47.650Z
Sports 2019-11-14T18:13:53.157Z
News/Politics 2019-11-14T00:00:48.048Z

Trends 24h

Latest

sports 2019/12/09    

© Communities 2019 - Privacy