The 2022 series year was marked by the strong comeback of heroic fantasy.
On Wednesday
, the heroine of the first series directed and produced by Tim Burton caused a sensation on Netflix.
Discover the top 10 series of 2022 from the editorial staff of 20 Minutes and from readers who are members of the “20 Minutes Series” Facebook group.
A series year 2022 under the sign of fantasy!
House of the Dragon
on HBO (OCS in France),
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
on Amazon Prime Video,
Willow
on Disney+,
The
Sandman
on Netflix… The fantasy genre has never been better… and it did not escape the notice of readers who are members of the “20 Minutes Series” Facebook group, who crowned
House of the Dragon
at the top of their top 10 series released in 2022. On the second step of their podium, the challenger
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of power
.
In third place in their ranking,
Mercredi
, the 100% Burtonian gothic teen-show.
For its part, the editorial staff crowned the fifth season of
The Crown
, available on Netflix, which explores with great sensitivity the crisis and the scandals that the British monarchy, considered archaic and costly at the time, overcame in the 1990s. a gem skilfully combining the intimate fantasies of its characters with the great story to which the late Elizabeth II now belongs.
On the second step of the podium,
Oussekine
, a French series from Disney+ which recounts the mourning and the fight of the family of the 22-year-old student who died under the beatings of the police on the night of December 5 to 6, 1986. On the third place in the ranking of editorial journalists, another French series, produced by Arte and available on Netflix,
Tomorrow's World
, which captures the emergence of the hip-hop movement in France in the 1980s. The funny and dark adaptation of Charles Addams' comics worn by Jenna Ortega is in 4th place.
The top 10 readers who are members of the “20 Minutes Series” Facebook group
house of the dragon
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of
Power
Wednesday
Obi-Wan Kenobi
The Sandman
Stranger Things
The White Lotus
S2
Peaky Blinders
S6
1899
tokyo vice
The Top 10 of the editorial staff of "20 Minutes"
The Crown
S5
Oussekine
The world of tomorrow
Wednesday
Funny
The Sandman
Yellowjackets
An extraordinary team (A League Of Their Own)
House of the Dragon
Andor
To complete the picture, here is the ranking of journalists from the 20 Minutes Media service and their favorite series.
Benjamin Chapon's top 10
:
1.
Andor
2.
Severance
3.
Yellowjackets
4.
House of the Dragon
5.
Funny
6.
Vigil
7.
Stranger Things
S4 8.
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
S4 9.
UFO(s)
S2 10.
Une extraordinary team (A League of Their Own)
Her favorite:
Andor
(available on Disney+)
Another “Star Wars” series?
And yes.
Disney continues to exploit the vein.
But in this year's 2022 galaxy of quality series,
Andor
is a star apart.
Back story
of a secondary character from a film that is not part of the three "Star Wars" trilogies (the fantastic
Rogue One
, released in 2016),
Andor
provides the saga with new very great moments.
The prison break ranks in the top 10 best scenes in all of "Star Wars."
Above all,
Andor
is a wonderful political series dealing with subtlety of the links between colonialism and imperialist capitalism, of the development of the prison system which always leads to authoritarianism, of what we sacrifice to activism, including some of its values... All this without sabers laser.
Anne Demoulin's top 10:
1.
The Bear
2.
The Crown
S5 3.
Andor
4.
Better Call Saul
S6 5.
Oussekine
6.
The Sandman
7.
Yellowjackets
8.
Severance
9.
This Is Going To Hurt
10.
The Tourist
Her favorite:
The Bear
(available on Disney+)
Dive into the horrors of a deli's kitchen!
Filmed at the height of the stove and at the level of the pans,
The Bear
, a dramatic comedy of rare dramatic intensity by Christopher Storer (
Ramy
), follows the return to Chicago of starred chef Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto (Jeremy Allen White of
Shameless,
s imposing here as the Al Pacino of the 21st century), nicknamed "The Bear" to take control of the family sandwich shop, after the suicide of his older brother.
The Bear
explores themes of mourning, reconstruction and resilience with disarming tenderness.
Tasting
The Bear
is not being able to live without it!
Pauline Ferrari's top 10:
1.
Heartstopper
2.
An extraordinary team (A League of Their Own)
3.
Funny
4.
The Crown
S5 5.
Le Flambeau: Raiders of Chupacabra
6.
Peaky Blinders
S6 7.
Borgen
S4 8.
Pistol
9.
Inventing Anna
10.
Oussekine
His favorite:
Heartstopper
(available on Netflix)
Heartstopper
is the show I wanted to see growing up.
A coming-out story as we rarely see on the small screen, carried by the fantastic Kit Connor (Nick) and Joe Locke (Charlie).
Adapted from the graphic novel by the British Alice Oseman,
Heartstopper
is a nugget of sweetness, where drawings mingle with real shots.
Intended for a teenage audience, it addresses many themes so specific to this period of life, including that of finding oneself, as well as one's community.
The myriad of LGBTQ+ characters is complex, each with their own story, and far from the clichés long perpetuated by the world of cinema.
Here, no one dies, gays and theys are not buried, but celebrated, loved, confronted with themselves.
The eight episodes fly by, and leave us with hearts full of joy.
Bonus for Olivia Colman who plays a loving and attentive mother, whose every interpretation brings tears to your eyes.
Lina Fourneau's top 10:
1.
The world of tomorrow
2.
Tokyo Vice
3. Soft
Chair
4.
Wednesday
5.
Paris Police 1905
6.
Ordinary people
7.
Oussekine
8.
Uncoupled
9.
Inventing Anna
10.
Funny
His favorite:
The world of tomorrow
(series originally broadcast on Arte and available on Netflix)
In a year 2022 that is going too fast, the release of the series
The World of Tomorrow
invites us to take time.
Merging with the images of a documentary, the six episodes bring us back to life (well, for some) the 1980s and the first steps of the famous and masterful rap group Suprême NTM.
The image, the sound, the rhythm, nothing is left to chance in the aesthetics of the series imagined by Katell Quillévéré and Hélier Cisterne.
We also applaud the excellent acting of the actors who play JoeyStarr (Melvin Boomer) and Kool Shen (Anthony Bajon).
A must see !
Maïwenn Furic's top 10:
1.
The fighters
2.
Blood & Water
S3 3.
Wednesday
4.
The Recruit
5.
The Bridgerton Chronicle
S2 6.
Narco-Saints
7.
Elite
S6 8.
They shine
9.
The Torch: The Adventurers of Chupacabra
10.
Emily in Paris
S3
His favorite:
The Fighters
(series originally broadcast on TF1 and available on Netflix)
Back in September 1914, the First World War had just begun.
In the East of France, daily life is turned upside down, and families are forced to move and adapt to the movement of the front line.
Women Fighters
zooms in on the key role of women during the Great War.
The stories of four very different women intertwine: a nurse, a nun, a prostitute and the wife of a factory manager.
If you enjoyed
The Bazaar of Charity
, the miniseries will satisfy you.
And you will again find Audrey Fleurot and Camille Lou in the main roles.
Fabien Randanne's top 10:
1.
The Sandman
2.
Le Fate Ignoranti
3.
Only Murders in the Building
S2 4.
Tendre Chair
5.
White Lotus
S2 6.
Vigil
7.
American Horror Story: NYC
8.
A League of Their Own
9.
The World of Tomorrow
10.
This is Us
S6
His favorite:
The Sandman
(available on Netflix)
This adaptation of Neil Gaiman's graphic novels brings back the pure, almost childlike pleasure of being told fantastic stories.
We are far from fairy tales, the universe, or rather the universes that unfold there are for the most part dark and tormented.
The unexpected is there in each episode where, if you want to dwell on it, you can find material for philosophical reflection.
Episode 5, of a chilling violence rarely seen on Netflix and the sixth, which seizes us with the emotion broadcast, are the two peaks of this first season.
Series
They will leave us in 2023… “Binge-watching” is dead
Series
"The Bear", "Reboot"... It's time to catch up on the excellent series you missed this year
Series
Ranking
House of the Dragon
The Crown
Culture