Yang Guangming, former deputy secretary of the Party Committee and executive deputy director of the Tibet Autonomous Region Public Security Department, accepted disciplinary review and supervisory investigation

  According to the website of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection and the State Supervision Commission of the Tibet Autonomous Region, Yang Guangming, former deputy secretary of the Party Committee and executive deputy director of the Tibet Autonomous Region Public Security Department, is suspected of serious violations of discipline and law, and is currently undergoing disciplinary review and supervision investigation by the Tibet Autonomous Region Commission for Discipline Inspection.

  Yang Guangming's resume

  Yang Guangming, male, Han nationality, born in October 1954, from Renshou, Sichuan, started working in December 1972, joined the Communist Party of China in June 1975, and has a bachelor's degree.

  From December 1972 to March 1976, soldier, ordnanceman and clerk of the 53rd Division of the People's Liberation Army;

  From March 1976 to September 1978, worked in the Traffic Police Brigade of the Public Security Bureau of Lhasa City, Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From September 1978 to May 1979, worked in the Public Security Bureau of Milin County, Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From May 1979 to July 1987, he served as Chief and Deputy Chief of the Secretarial Unit of the Public Security Bureau of Milin County, Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From July 1987 to October 1989, he served as an instructor of the Public Security Bureau of Milin County, Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From October 1989 to June 1993, he served as director of the Public Security Bureau of Milin County, Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From June 1993 to December 1996, he served as the deputy head of Bomi County, Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From December 1996 to October 1997, he served as the deputy director of the Public Security Department of Linzhi Area, Tibet Autonomous Region, and a county-level scout;

  From October 1997 to June 1999, he served as the director of the Public Security Department of Nyingchi, Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From June 1999 to March 2000, served as Secretary of the Party Committee and Director of the Public Security Department of Linzhi District, Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From March 2000 to August 2003, he served as a member of the Qamdo Prefectural Party Committee, Secretary of the Political and Legal Committee of the Tibet Autonomous Region, Secretary of the Party Committee and Director of the Regional Public Security Department;

  From August 2003 to December 2006, he served as a member of the Party Committee and Deputy Director of the Public Security Department of the Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From December 2006 to September 2007, he served as Deputy Secretary and Deputy Director of the Party Committee of the Public Security Department of the Tibet Autonomous Region;

  From September 2007 to December 2012, he served as Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee and Executive Deputy Director of the Public Security Department of the Tibet Autonomous Region (at the level of the main office);

  From December 2012 to January 2013, he was the candidate for the deputy director of the Social, Legal and Foreign Affairs Committee of the Tibet Autonomous Region Political Consultative Conference;

  From January 2013 to February 2018, he served as the deputy director of the Social, Legal and Foreign Affairs Committee of the Tibet Autonomous Region Political Consultative Conference (at the department level);

  Retired in February 2018.

  (Tibet Autonomous Region Commission for Discipline Inspection and Supervision)

Keywords: