Incredible Nancy residents!

After the expulsions of Nonnenmacher (32nd), Ciss (76th) and Karamoko (90th + 4), ASN, Ligue 2 club, created the feat by eliminating Troyes, resident of Ligue 1, on penalties.

The Trojans had however opened the scoring by Domingues on penalty (44th) against Lorraine already reduced to ten.

But Benoît Pedretti's men did not give up, coming back up to the hour mark thanks to Jung (63rd).

And in the decisive session, Suk and Larouci missed their shot on goal.

In the other four matches of the day, logic was respected.

Toulouse (2nd in L2), easily beat Nîmes (10th) with a score of 4 to 1.

Bastia (L2) also held its place against the National 3 team (5th echelon) of Hauts Lyonnais (3-1).

The duels between amateur clubs also turned to the advantage of the best classified.

Versailles (N2) won (1-0) at Sarre-Union (N3) and Vitré (N2) did the same but on penalties (1-1, 4-3 tab) on the lawn of the AS Panazol (R2, 7th step).

Thusday

Valenciennes (L2) - (+) Strasbourg (L1) 0 - 1

Friday:

(9:00 p.m.) Paris FC (L2) - Lyon (L1) stopped by the referee after incidents between supporters

On Saturday

Hauts Lyonnais (N3) - SC Bastia (L2) 1 - 3

Troyes (L1) - Nancy (L2) 1 - 1 tab (2-4)

Sarre-Union (N3) - Versailles 78 (N2) 0 - 1

Toulouse (L2) - Nîmes (L2) 4 - 1

AS Panazol (R2) - Vitré (N2) 1 - 1 tab (3-4)

(4:00 p.m.) Jura Sud (N2) - Saint-Denis FC (R1)

Vénissieux FC (R1) - Créteil (Nat)

Sochaux (L2) - Nantes (L1)

JSCBA Nîmes (R2) - Clermont (L1)

Guingamp (L2) - Amiens (L2)

(6.30 p.m.) AS Cannes (N3) - Dijon (L2)

Thaon (N3) - Beauvais (N2)

Lille (L1) - Auxerre (L2)

Quevilly-Rouen (L2) - Laval (Nat)

(9:00 p.m.) Rennes (L1) - Lorient (L1)

Sunday

(13:45) Sporting Club de Lyon-La Duchère (Nat) - Saint-Etienne (L1)

Cannet-Rocheville (N3) - Marseille (L1)

Red Star (Nat) - Monaco (L1)

Bergerac (N2) - Metz (L1)

Stade Poitevin (N3) - Lens (L1)

(4:00 p.m.) Andrézieux-Bouthéon (N2) - Montpellier (L1)

Reims Sainte-Anne (R1) - Reims (L1)

ESA Linas-Montlhéry (N3) - Angers (L1)

Wasquehal (N3) - Vannes (N2)

(6:20 p.m.) Montauban (R2) - La Roche VF (N3)

Chauvigny (N3) - C 'Chartres Football (N2)

Dinan Lehon (N3) - Brest (L1)

Bordeaux (L1) - Twins of Mzouasia (R1)

Cholet (Nat) - Nice (L1)

(9:10 p.m.) Feignies-Aulnoye (N3) - Paris SG (L1)

© 2021 AFP

Keywords: