On Monday, Sweden announced their team for the Swedish-Finnish national athletics match in Tampere this weekend.

Among others, Daniel Ståhl, who is very popular in Finland due to his Finnish roots, Melwin Lycke Holm, a 15-year-old teenager in high jump, Kim Amb and long jumpers Khaddi Sagnia and Thobias Montler will be seen.

The entire Swedish team can be seen at the end of the article.

- I'm looking forward to a tough fight.

We have many first-timers on the adult team, but it’s also great to get world stars involved, Swedish team captain Karin Torneklint commented according to Aftonbladet.

  • Read more: Here are the Finnish teams for the weekend's match in Sweden - the trio expected in the men's spear

Sweden’s most famous missing athlete is one of the brightest stars in athletics, pole vaulter Armand Duplantis.

The 601 Swede, who jumped at his best this summer, announced over the weekend that he would focus on the end-of-season Diamond League races instead of the national match.

  • Read more: Athletics superstar Armand Duplantis misses Finland-Sweden - Agent: "The whole world is shouting for Duplantis"

The Swedish team's first-timers this summer have been particularly toned by second-generation high jumper Holm, who has broken the age records of his Olympic-gold father Stefan Holm and improved his outdoor track record by eight cents to 217 this summer.

Another interesting newer acquaintance is 17-year-old Oskar Edlund, who took the 400-meter authentic Swedish championship.

In mid-August, Melwin Lycke Holm rejoiced in the country championship on his Instagram account.

Holmi, 15, became the youngest athlete to win the Swedish championship ever.

Thobias Montler, who won the 2019 European Championships silver in indoor tracks in men's lengths, puts Finland's well-tuned tall men in combs.

Khaddi Sagnia, who competes in women's length in Tampere, has got a good jump after a serious injury.

The Instagram video below shows Sagnia’s fresh 675-cent GP race winning jump.

Clicking the arrow to the right will show a degree more acrobatic failed performance.

If the video does not appear, you can click on it here.

There has been turmoil in the western neighbor’s discus throwing circles due to a case of disruption to the country’s championships.

Axel Härstedt, who disturbed his opponents in the race, will be eliminated, and Sweden will be represented by Simon Pettersson, who has stalled 71.37 this season, in addition to Simon Pettersson and Jakob Gardenkrans, who has made an official complaint about Härstedt.

  • Read more: Swedish hockey players in the knot - a new bronze medalist does not want a Finland-Sweden national match

The traditionally safest point machine in the Swedish match, the men’s javelin throw, is becoming a much more difficult venue this fall than usual.

The Finnish spear trio is best placed as the fourth on the world list with a result of 86.49 staying with Kim Amb.

The other two Swedish throwers are Sebastian Thörngren and Esa Hiltunen.

Lassi Etelätalo's domestic top throw of 82.20 is enough instead of world statistics 15.

In addition to Etelätalo, Finland is represented in the men's spear race by Toni Kuusela and Antti Ruuskanen.

  • Read more: Here are the Finnish teams for the weekend's match in Sweden - the trio expected in the men's spear

Swedish teams for the weekend international match

LADIES

100m

Nikki Anderberg

Daniella Busk

Wilma Rosenquist

200m

Moa Hjelmer

Lisa Lilja

Elvira Tanderud

400m

Moa Hjelmer

Sandra Knezevic

Klara Helander

800m

Lovisa Lindh

Rebecca Högberg

Alice Magnell Millán

1500m

Meraf Bahta

Hanna Hermansson

Sara Christiansson

5000m

Sara Christiansson

City Söderholm

Cecilia Norrbom

10,000m

Cecilia Norrbom

Charlotta Fougberg

One athlete will be named later

3,000m hurdles

City Söderholm

Amélie Svensson

Julia Samuelsson

100m fence

Lovisa Karlsson

Julia Wennersten

Amanda Holmberg

400m fence

Hanna Palmqvist

Amanda Holmberg

Lovisa Linde

Height

Sofie Skoog

Bianca Salming

Ellen Ekholm

Pole

Michaela Meijer

Angelica Bengtsson

Linnea Jönsson

Length

Khaddi Sagnia

Erica Jarder

Tilde Johansson

Triple jump

Rebecka Abrahamsson

Maja Åskag

Malin Otterling Marmbrandt

Ball

Fanny Roos

Axelina Johansson

Frida Åkerström

Puck

Vanessa Kamga

Emma Ljungberg

Fanny Roos

Sledge-hammer

Ida Storm

Tracey Andersson

Grete Ahlberg

Spear

Sofi Flink

Matilda Elfgaard

Elisabeth Lithell

Triangle

Lovisa Karlsson

Tuvalisa Rosenquist

Klara Rådbo

GENTLEMEN

100m

Tom Kling-Baptiste

Thomas Jones

Zion Eriksson

200m

Tom Kling-Baptiste

Anders Pihlblad

Erik Annerfalk

400m

Nick Ekelund-Arenander

Emil Johansson

Kasper Kadestål

800m

Andreas Kramer

Erik Martinsson

Felix Francois

1500m

Johan Rogestedt

Suldan Hassan

Samuel Pihlström

5000m

Emil Danielsson

Jonathan Fridolfsson

Vidar Johansson

10,000m

Emil Millán de la Oliva

Mikael Ekvall

One athlete will be named later

3000m obstacles

Simon Sundström

Emil Blomberg

Vidar Johansson

110m fence

Max Hrelja

Marvin Tay

Anton Levin

400m fence

Oskar Edlund

Carl Bengtström

Johan Claeson

Height

Melwin Lycke Holm

Oskar Lundqvist

Emil Uhlin

Pole

Carl Sténson

Robin Jacobsson

Gustav Magnusson

Length

Thobias Montler

Andreas Carlsson

Andreas Otterling

Triple jump

Jesper Hellström

Isak Persson

Erik Ehrlin

Ball

Wictor Petersson

Viktor Gardenkrans

Jesper Arbinge

Puck

Daniel Ståhl

Simon Pettersson

Jakob Gardenkrans

Sledge-hammer

Ragnar Carlsson

Oscar Vestlund

Ivar Moisander

Spear

Kim Amb

Sebastian Thörngren

Esa Hiltunen

Triangle

Fredrik Samuelsson

Marcus Nilsson

Andreas Gustafsson

10,000 m

Perseus Karlström

Walking

Remo Karlström

Christer Svensson