The President of the Republic has promoted to Colonel on the flag day of the Defense Forces on June 4, 2020

Lieutenant Colonels Vesa Laitonen and Mikko Mäntynen from the Military School, Markku Pajuniemi

From the General Staff, Mika Sepän from the Kainuu Brigade, Jari Seppälä from the System Center and Jari Virolainen

From the staff of the Defense Forces Logistics Department. Commander Patrik Lillqvist has been promoted to Commodore

Janne Jokinen, Lieutenant Engineer Lieutenant, from the General Staff of the Navy Headquarters and Lieutenant Engineer Colonel.

colonel:

Lieutenant Colonel Vesa Matti LAITONEN (Maasotakoulu)

Lieutenant Colonel Mikko Juhani MÄNTYNEN (Army Headquarters)

Lieutenant Colonel Markku Juhani PAJUNIEMI (General Staff)

Lieutenant Colonel Mika Antero SEPPÄ (Kainuu Brigade)

Lieutenant Colonel Jari Juhani SEPPÄLÄ (System Center)

Lieutenant Colonel Jari Petri Kalevi VIROLAINEN (Headquarters of the Department of Defense Logistics)

Commodore:

Commander Kaj Patrik LILLQVIST (Naval Staff)

insinöörieverstiksi:

Lieutenant Engineer Lieutenant Janne Mika Sakari JOKINEN (General Staff)

lieutenant colonel:

Major Jussi Tapani ANLAND (Air War School)

Major Matti Aleksi ANTTILA (Headquarters of the National Armed Forces)

Major Jan Erik BJURSTRÖM (Air Force Headquarters)

Major Ari Juhani HELENIUS (General Staff)

Major Jyrki Kalevi KELLMAN (Headquarters of the Army)

Major Juha Heikki KONTTINEN (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Major Jan Erik KULKKI (Naval Staff)

Major Tommi Sakari LAARI (National Defense University)

Major Juha-Eero Olavi LEHTO (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Major Kimmo Olavi LEVANDER (Pori Brigade)

Major Tom Antero MALMSTRÖM (Headquarters)

Major Juha Masi Petteri MONTONEN (Headquarters of the National Armed Forces)

Major Sami Petteri NENONEN (Air Force Headquarters)

Major Lauri Johannes OKSA (General Staff)

Major Olli-Pekka PAJU (Kainuu Brigade)

Major Antti-Tuomas PULKKA (National Defense University)

Major Timo Aleksi PUNNALA (General Staff)

Major Mikko Petteri RASIMUS (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Major Juha Martti Tapani RATINEN (1st Logistics Regiment)

Major Janne Olavi RAUTAKORPI (Satakunta Flight)

Major Eetu Oskari RIKKINEN (National Defense University)

Major Asko Tapio Ensio TOIVANEN (General Staff)

Major Jukka Tapani TOUR (General Staff)

Major Jarno Markus TYYSKÄ (Defense Forces Command System Center)

insinöörieverstiluutnantiksi:

Major in Engineering Janne Petteri FILPUS (General Staff)

Major in Engineering Janne Veli-Matti HAKALA (Satakunta Airport)

Major in Engineering Mika Kalevi HÄMÄLÄINEN (System Center)

Major Engineer Matti Henrikki HÄRKKI (System Center)

Major Engineering Timo Juhani KOKKO (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Major Engineer Päivi Elina MATTILA (Finnish Defense Forces Research Institute)

Major of Engineering Anu Maarika OJALA (System Center)

Major in Engineering Veli-Matti Juhani OJANPERÄ (General Staff)

Major Engineering Juha Kristian TUURA (Lapland Flight)

Commander:

Captain Klaus Juhani FROMHOLZ (Navy Headquarters)

Commander Captain Jyrki Ilari HALME (Defense Forces Logistics Department Headquarters)

Captain Jukka Matti LEIKOS (General Staff)

Commander Captain Jaakko Viljami PLATHAN (National Defense University)

the rank of major:

Captain Ari-Pekka Tapani BURMOI (Headquarters of the Defense Forces Logistics Department)

Captain Jussi Martti Ilmari ERONEN (Headquarters of the Army)

Captain Anssi Lauri KATAJAMÄKI (Army Headquarters)

Captain Jussi Petteri KOMULAINEN (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Captain Aki Matti KUKKONEN (National Defense University)

Captain Marko Antero LINDQVIST (Land War School)

Captain Karl Marcus LÖNNQVIST (Satakunta Flight)

Captain Janne Antero MAKKONEN (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Captain Jaakko Tapani MUSSAARI (2nd Logistics Regiment)

Captain Jaakko Juho Ilmari MUSTONEN (Lapland Flight)

Captain Jukka Tapani NIIRANEN (Headquarters of the National Armed Forces)

Captain Hannu Markus PIETILÄ (Armored Brigade)

Captain Ville Evald RAUTIAINEN (Army Headquarters)

Captain Niko Sebastian SAVOLAINEN (General Staff)

Captain Jussi Akusti TAMMELIN (Headquarters of the Army)

Captain Antti Viljo Antero VESTERINEN (Maasotakoulu)

insinöörimajuriksi:

Engineering Captain Markku Eerik HÄLISEVÄ (Lapland Flight)

Engineer Captain Pauli Aleksi KAASINEN (Air Force Headquarters)

Capt. Mika Johannes KIISKINEN (General Staff)

Engineering Captain Kimmo Juhani KOUHIA (System Center)

Engineer Captain Pekka Olavi LAUKKANEN (Air Force Headquarters)

Capt. Mika Petteri POLKU (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Engineer Captain Klaus Matti Sakari PURANEN (General Staff)

commander captain:

Lieutenant Captain Janne Antero VIHERVAARA (Naval Staff)

Lieutenant Captain Juha Kristian LÄHTEENMÄKI (General Staff)

Lieutenant Captain Timo Juhani JÄÄSÄRÖ (General Staff)

Engineer Commander captain:

Lieutenant-in-Office Ari-Pekka HARHALA (Systems Center)

Lt. Col. Pasi Antero HENTTONEN (Naval Staff)

Lieutenant-in-Office Kalle Matti Hermanni HUKKI (System Center)

Lieutenant-in-Office Jarmo Kalervo KUKKONEN (System Center)

Lieutenant-in-Office Harri Juhani KULJU (System Center)

Lieutenant-in-Office Tero Teuvo Tapani LAAMANEN (Systems Center)

Lieutenant Engineer Lieutenant Tom Kalervo MERIVIRTA (General Staff)

Lieutenant-in-Chief of Engineering Jussi Sakari PENTTILÄ (System Center)

captain:

Senior Lieutenant Sami Petteri ESKOLA (General Staff)

Senior Lieutenant Harri Pentti HAUKKALA (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant General Paul Erik Johannes HEIKKINEN (Ut's Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Tapio Juho Paavo HEISKANEN (General Staff)

Senior Lieutenant Tommi Martin HENDRIKS (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Miska Heikki Ilari HONKAKOSKI (Maasotakoulu)

Senior Lieutenant Petri Ville Olavi HYNNINEN (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Veli-Pekka Johannes ILLUKKA (Ut's Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Ari-Pekka Matias JAKONEN (3rd Logistics Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Tomi Ilari JAUHO (Maasotakoulu)

Senior Lieutenant Seppo Nikolai KALLIOMÄKI (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Marko Mikael KARPPINEN (Finnish Defense Forces Service Center)

Senior Lieutenant Marko Kristian KESKINIVA (Lapland Flight)

Senior Lieutenant Ari Ilmari CENTRAL STAND (Jääkäri Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Jarkko Mikael KETOLA (Armored Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Sami Johannes KETOLA (Karelian Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Petri Jaakko KONTSAS (Lapland Flight)

Senior Lieutenant Harri Juhani KUHALAMPI (1st Logistics Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Mikko Mikael LAHTI (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Kari-Pekka LASSILA (2nd Logistics Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Jaska Petteri LEINO (Ut's Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Tuomo Tapani LEPPILAMPI (Jääkäri Brigade)

Lieutenant General Ville-Petteri LOIHURANTA (Karelian Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Toni Kristian LÖPPÖNEN (Karelian Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Olli Pekka MIETTINEN (Karelian Air Force)

Senior Lieutenant Mikko Juhani MÄKELÄ (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Mika Allan MÄKINEN (Defense Forces Service Center)

Senior Lieutenant Jarmo Juhani NEITOLA (Jääkäri Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Mikko Juhani NEVALA (Jääkäri Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Toni Mikael NIEMINEN (Karelian Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Tero Markus OJANEN (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Ilkka Tapani PARTANEN (Center for Military Medicine)

Senior Lieutenant Simo Sakari PENTTILÄ (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Timo Juhani PITKÄRANTA (3rd Logistics Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Tapio Olavi PERTTUNEN (Kainuu Brigade)

Lieutenant General Esa-Pekka Henrik PIETILÄ (Ut's Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Jari Markku Juhani PIKKARAINEN (Armored Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Matti Juhani PUHA (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Pekka Antero RINNE (Karelian Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Arto Juha Olavi RINTAKOSKI (Armored Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Tuomo Kalervo SAARISTO (Karelian Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Juhani Kristian SORANKO (Maasotakoulu)

Senior Lieutenant Jussi Oskari SUHONEN (General Staff)

Senior Lieutenant Janne Mikael SUUTARI (Ut's Jaeger Regiment)

Senior Lieutenant Pekka Asko Mikael SUVITIE (Karelian Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Sami-Pekka DEEP BLADE (Armored Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Timo Pekka TARVAINEN (Karelian Air Force)

Senior Lieutenant Pekka Juhani TELKKINEN (Karelian Brigade)

Senior Lieutenant Riku Petteri UUSIKOSKI (General Staff)

Senior Lieutenant Sakari Jorma Kalevi VARJAKOSKI (Center for Military Medicine)

Senior Lieutenant Tommi Petteri VEHVILÄINEN (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant:

Senior Lieutenant Vesa Ensio HUHTASALO (Naval Staff)

Senior Lieutenant Mika Veikko Tapio SOURCE (Coastal Fleet)

Senior Lieutenant Marko Juhani ORELL (Coastal Navy)

Senior Lieutenant Marko Tapani RAUHALA (Coastal Navy)

engineer captain:

Lieutenant Engineer Niko Juhani AUVINEN (2nd Logistics Regiment)

Lieutenant Engineer Tuukka Armas Toivo FORSSELL (Air Force Headquarters)

Lieutenant Engineer Jaakko Aaro Antero JÄRVINEVA (Satakunta Airport)

Lieutenant Engineer Hannu Tapio KIISKI (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Engineer Mika Johannes KINNUNEN (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Engineer Kari Mikael KOISTINEN (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Engineer Jani Veli Petteri LAITINEN (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Engineer Petri Sakari PERTOLA (Satakunta Airport)

Lieutenant Engineer Juha Jaakko RANTALA (Jääkäri Brigade)

Lieutenant Engineer Samu Virkko VÄÄTÄINEN (Defense Forces Logistics Department Headquarters)

Technician captain:

Lieutenant Technician Reijo Heikki UUSIPAAVALNIEMI (Lapland Flight)

Senior Lieutenant Engineer Janne Petteri VAITTINEN (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Lieutenant Engineer Veli-Matti RANTAPAJU (System Center)

First Lieutenant:

Lieutenant Jan Pentti Samuel ALKIOMAA (Maasotakoulu)

Lieutenant Ville Samuli ASP (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Emil August EKBLAD (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Erkki-Pekka Petteri EKMAN (Coastal Fleet)

Lieutenant Joona Akseli HAATAJA (Coastal Fleet)

Lieutenant Tapio Veikko Kalevi HAKAOJA (Pori Brigade)

Lieutenant Mikko Juhanpoika HONKALAMPI (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Henri Matti Ensio HÄNNIKÄINEN (Pori Brigade)

Lieutenant Juho Matias IKONEN (Headquarters of the Finnish Defense Forces Logistics Department)

Lieutenant Matti Aarre Antero JÄRVINEN (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Jukka Kalervo KAISAMATTI (Lapland Flight)

Lieutenant Jaakko Kaj Olavi KALLIO (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Yrjö Miikka KARJULA (Air War School)

Lieutenant Joona Markus Tapani KARPPINEN (Armored Brigade)

Lieutenant Niko Tapio Johannes KAUKKILA (Maasotakoulu)

Lieutenant Joonas Reino Hermanni KILPONEN (Armored Brigade)

Lieutenant Jussi Petteri KOIVURANTA (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Aleksi Ilmari KORHONEN (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Juho Matias KURTTI (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Mikko Matias KYTÖ (Lapland Flight)

Lieutenant Joni Jalmari LAAKSO (Coastal Fleet)

Lieutenant Jussi Tuomas LAUKKANEN (Kainuu Brigade)

Lieutenant Leo Tapani LEHMUSVUORI (Lapland Flight)

Lieutenant Anton Miika Matias LEHTO (Pori Brigade)

Lieutenant Joona Christian LINDQVIST (Pori Brigade)

Lieutenant Antti Ilmari LINTALA (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Jonne Juhani LINTUNEN (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Markus Mikael LUNDMARK (Coastal Fleet)

Lieutenant Mikko Enok SOURCE EAR (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Markus Santeri LÄHTEENMÄKI (Lapland Flight)

Lieutenant Jere Aleksanteri MALMSTRÖM (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Ville Jussi Antero MERILÄINEN (Kainuu Brigade)

Lieutenant Micael Albert Antero MÄENPÄÄ (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Samuli Lauri Juhani MÄKINEN (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Mikael Johannes NENONEN (Land War School)

Lieutenant Tuisku Johannes NIEMINEN (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Timo Johannes NUUTINEN (Kainuu Brigade)

Lieutenant Antti Juho PALOKANGAS (Jääkäri Brigade)

Lieutenant Simo-Pekka Johannes PARKATTI (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Eero Viljami PENTIKÄINEN (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Niko Ari Kristian PYYKKÖ (Kainuu Brigade)

Lieutenant Tuomas Juhana RAUANHEIMO (Armored Brigade)

Lieutenant Lauri Matias ROUKALA (Satakunta Flight)

Lieutenant Rami Petteri ROVANEN (Armored Brigade)

Lieutenant Marko Kalervo RUOKOLAINEN (Armored Brigade)

Lieutenant Otso Artturi SAARINEN (Coast Brigade)

Lieutenant Samuel Benjamin SEPPÄLÄ (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Arttu Oskari SIEKKINEN (Jääkäri Brigade)

Lieutenant Max Fabian SKOG (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Santeri Ville Aleksi SOHLMAN (Pori Brigade)

Lieutenant Joonas Jaakko Erkki STARK (Jääkäri Brigade)

Lieutenant Samuel Markus SVEGIN (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Jyrki Ensio TAHVANAINEN (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Juuso Johannes Olavi TAIMIO (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Jonne Petteri TIMOSKAINEN (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Joni Mikael TOIKKANEN (Maasotakoulu)

Lieutenant Nicklas Juhani TURUNEN (Maasotakakoulu)

Lieutenant Lasse Vihtori VAHOS (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Jouko Valtteri VOUTILAINEN (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Anssi Juhani VÄYRYNEN (Lapland Flight)

Lieutenant Juho Valtteri ÄIJÄLÄ (Satakunta Air Force)

Lieutenant Timo Antero LANKAN EN (Maasotakoulu)

insinööriyliluutnantiksi:

Lieutenant General Juha Marko HUIKARI (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Lieutenant Engineer Mikko Auvo Ilmari IHANAINEN (System Center)

Lieutenant Engineer Kenneth Valdemar ERIKSSON (2nd Logistics Regiment)

Lieutenant Engineer Niko Jarno Juhani KAINULAINEN (Coastal Navy)

Lieutenant Engineer Turo Rainer KARJALAINEN (Coastal Fleet)

Lieutenant Engineer Juha Ville Matti KORHONEN (System Center)

Lt. Sergeant Risto Antero KUUSKERI (System Center)

Lieutenant Engineer Petri Mikael KYLLÖNEN (1st Logistics Regiment)

vääpeli Tomi Tapani LEHTONEN (Naval Staff)

Lieutenant Engineer Sami Eemeli NIKKANEN (Naval Staff)

Lieutenant Engineer Joni Petteri PEKKALA (Coastal Navy)

Lieutenant Engineer Ville Petteri PULKKINEN (Maasotakoulu)

Lieutenant Engineer Timo Petteri SIKIÖ (Explosive Center)

Lieutenant Engineer Heikki Johannes SIMOLA (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Juha Aleksander SOLA (Coastal Fleet)

Lieutenant Engineer Ilkka Kullervo TUKKAINEN (Satakunta Air Force)

Lieutenant General Juha Markku Jalmari VILJAKKA (Pori Brigade)

lääkintäyliluutnantiksi:

Lieutenant Tero Nikolai OHRANKÄMMEN (Center for Military Medicine)

Senior Sergeant Arto Juhani SAINIO (Center for Military Medicine)

insinööriluutnantiksi:

Sergeant Kim Mika Tapani GRÖHN (Pori Brigade)

Lt. Sergeant Mika Henrik Johannes HASANEN (General Staff)

Lt. Sergeant Jarno Markus KARSIKAS (Explosive Center)

Lt. Sergeant Janne Kalervo KEHUS (Lapland Flight)

Chief Sergeant Markus Jouko Antero KETONEN (Coast Brigade)

Lieutenant General Lauri Ilmari KORHONEN (General Staff)

Sergeant Mikko Ville Antero KULMALA (2nd Logistics Regiment)

Lt. Sergeant Antti Tapio LAINE (Karelian Brigade)

Chief Sergeant Markus Kristian LÖFGREN (Lapland Flight)

Lieutenant General Juha Oskari MERTA (Coastal Fleet)

Corporal Ossi Rikhard NYMAN (Coastal Navy)

Senior Sergeant Ida Pauliina PÄÄKKÖLÄ (Maasotakoulu)

kääpeli Kimmo Juhani TAINA (Karelian Aviation)

Sergeant Riku Justus VÄITTI (System Center)

Senior Sergeant Anssi Tapani VIRKAMÄKI (3rd Logistics Regiment)

teknikkoluutnantiksi:

superplay Mika Tapani VALORINTA (Satakunta Flight)

The following persons serving in the Defense Administration will be promoted to the reserve:

insinöörimajuriksi:

Engineer Captain Jan Sebastian UUSINIITTY (Air Force Headquarters)

captain:

Senior Lieutenant Mikko Juho ILKKO (General Staff)

Senior Lieutenant Henrikki Harry Ilmari SELKEE (General Staff)

Senior Lieutenant Joe Petteri SUUR-NÄKKI (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Senior Lieutenant Jaakko Ilmari KULOMÄKI (Finnish Defense Forces Research Institute)

Senior Lieutenant Markus Tapani MALILA (Naval Staff)

First Lieutenant:

Lieutenant Antti Tapio HÄYHÄ (General Staff)

Lieutenant Topi Einari KINNUNEN (General Staff)

Lieutenant Miika Tapani TOLONEN (Finnish Defense Forces Research Institute)

Lieutenant Tytti Kaarina NIKUMAA (Jääkäri Brigade)

Lieutenant Hari Pekka VÄKIPARTA (Guard Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Jani Tapani RÄIHÄ (Kainuu Brigade)

Lieutenant Arttu Sakari PYÖTSIÄ (Ut's Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Matti Johannes RÄIKKÖNEN (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Tuomas Pekka SILVENNOINEN (Headquarters of the Logistics Department of the Defense Forces)

Lieutenant Hannu KIVIJÄRVI (System Center)

Lieutenant Janne Markus MAJAVA (3rd Logistics Regiment)

Lieutenant Janne Juha Pekka KORHONEN (Center for Military Medicine)

Senior Lieutenant (Meriv):

Lieutenant Laura Irene Maria VALLI (General Staff)

Lieutenant Terhi Päivikki VIRA-KLOCKARS (General Staff)

lieutenant:

Lieutenant Tatu Aleksi KEMILÄINEN (General Staff)

Lieutenant Markus Kalevi KORPELA (National Defense College)

Lieutenant Jarkko Samuli LAAKSONEN (Headquarters of the Army)

Lieutenant Jere Santeri PALDANIUS (Army Headquarters)

Lieutenant Leena Tuulikki VAINIO (Headquarters of the National Armed Forces)

Lieutenant Timo Jaakko Juhani MIKKOLA (Jääkäri Brigade)

Lieutenant Joonas Kyösti KALLIO (Kainuu Brigade)

Lieutenant Jussi Petteri MÄKELÄ (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Jukka Tapani KÄHKÖNEN (Maasotakoulu)

Lieutenant Arttu Elias SEPPÄLÄ (Karelian Brigade)

Lieutenant Joonas Juhana KORPAEUS (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Lieutenant Ville-Pekka ALTTI (Naval Staff)

Lieutenant Rami Juhani ERHOLM (Coastal Fleet)

Lieutenant Mikael Kristian KUHLBERG (Air War School)

Lieutenant Janne Olavi TIIRIKAINEN (Karelian Air Force)

Lieutenant Juhana Matti SAARI (Satakunta Flight)

Lieutenant Tero Hannu Petteri VIRKKALA (Department of Defense Administration)

Lieutenant (Meriv):

Lieutenant Reino Ari Olavi KOKKO (Naval Staff)

Ensign:

Sergeant Juha Pekka TOSSAVAINEN (Defense Forces Command System Center)

Chief Sergeant Jarno Erkki Pauli JALONEN (Uti Jaeger Regiment)

Sergeant Henri Valdemar VIREN (Defense Forces Logistics Headquarters)

vääpeli Jari Heikki HAAPANEN (1st Logistics Regiment)

Ensign:

Sergeant Alexander Rafael Nikolaos RAPP-KAPLAN (Coastal Navy).